What IIM Bangalore is
IIM Bangalore was established in 1973 and is an Institute of National Importance under the IIM Act of 2017. Its campus on Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru, covers 100 acres; the 54,000-square-metre stone complex on it was designed by B V Doshi on the plan of Fatehpur Sikri and completed in 1983. A second campus is being developed at Jigani, about 27 km away. The two-year MBA, still called the PGP, is the flagship, beside a two-year MBA in Business Analytics (PGPBA), the one-year EPGP for experienced professionals, the weekend PGPEM for working executives, the PGPPM in public policy, a PhD and undergraduate degrees in economics, data sciences and business.
| Body | Standing |
|---|---|
| NIRF Management 2025 | Rank 2 (score 81.56); NIRF 2026 not yet announced |
| EQUIS (EFMD) | Accredited since 2010; re-accredited in December 2021 for five years |
| Financial Times Masters in Management 2026 | 21st (MBA), up from 28th in 2025 and 41st in 2024 |
| QS Masters in Management 2027 | 31st (MBA) |
| QS Business Analytics 2027 | 60th (MBA in Business Analytics) |
| Financial Times MBA 2026 | 34th (EPGP), up from 57th in 2025 |
Eligibility and CAT cut-offs, MBA (PGP) 2027-29
The MBA (PGP) for the 2027-29 batch admits on CAT 2026. A candidate needs a bachelor’s degree in any discipline with 50% marks or equivalent CGPA (45% for SC, ST and PwD candidates), or a completed CA, CS, ICWA (CMA) or FIAI; someone who finished CA, ICWA or CS straight after Class 12 can apply without a degree. Every section of CAT 2026 must carry a positive raw score. Two online references, preferably from an employer or a teacher, are part of the application, and it cannot be submitted until both are in. The first shortlist is drawn on minimum percentiles; those used for the 2026-28 batch on CAT 2025 were:
| Category | VARC | DILR | QA | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 80 | 75 | 75 | 85 |
| NC-OBC | 70 | 65 | 65 | 75 |
| EWS | 70 | 65 | 65 | 75 |
| SC | 65 | 60 | 60 | 70 |
| ST | 55 | 55 | 55 | 65 |
| PwD | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
These were floors for the first shortlist only: the candidates called for interview scored higher. The 2027-29 minimums for CAT 2026 had not been published as of October 2026. IIMB follows reservation for EWS, NC-OBC, SC, ST and PwD candidates as the law requires. A candidate found to have misstated work experience is dropped and barred from applying to any IIMB programme for three years.
How the interview list and the final list are scored
From the first shortlist, IIMB ranks candidates on a pre-interview score out of 100, calls a set number from each category to a personal interview (PI) and a writing ability test (WAT) held the same day, and then ranks them again on a post-interview score. Offers in each category follow that final score alone.
| Component | Before the interview | After the interview |
|---|---|---|
| CAT (VARC / DILR / QA) | 55 (19 / 21 / 15) | 25 (8.75 / 10 / 6.25) |
| Class 10 marks | 10 | 5 |
| Class 12 marks | 10 | 5 |
| Bachelor’s marks | 10 | 5 |
| Work experience or professional course | 10 | 10 |
| Gender diversity | 5 | — |
| Personal interview | — | 40 |
| Writing ability test | — | 10 |
Before the interview, work experience earns 10 × months ÷ 36 points up to 36 months and 10 from then on, counting months to July 2026; internships, articleship and unpaid work do not count. A CA, ICWA or CS earns the same component from the final-level score, and someone with both gets the higher of the two. After the interview, the work-experience score is halved and then multiplied by the panel’s rating of its quality, on a scale of 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.5 or 2. Marks are standardised before they are weighted. The top ten candidates by CAT total, by adjusted bachelor’s score in commerce, arts and science, and by professional-course score go straight to interview.
MBA in Business Analytics, and the overseas route
The MBA in Business Analytics (PGPBA) admits on the same CAT 2026 score in the same two stages, with the weight moved towards DILR and QA, and higher DILR and QA floors for General, NC-OBC and EWS candidates. Candidates on its first shortlist must reconfirm their interest before interview calls go out, and anyone shortlisted for both programmes sits one common interview.
| Item | MBA (PGP) | MBA in Business Analytics |
|---|---|---|
| CAT weight before interview (VARC / DILR / QA) | 19 / 21 / 15 | 13 / 20 / 22 |
| CAT weight after interview (VARC / DILR / QA) | 8.75 / 10 / 6.25 | 6 / 9 / 10 |
| Class 10 score after interview | Overall marks | Mathematics marks |
| Professional course (CA/ICWA/CS) | Counts in place of work experience | Not counted |
| Straight to interview | Top ten by CAT, degree marks, professional course | Top ten by CAT, DILR, QA |
| General minimum, CAT 2025 (VARC / DILR / QA / overall) | 80 / 75 / 75 / 85 | 80 / 80 / 80 / 85 |
| SC minimum, CAT 2025 (VARC / DILR / QA / overall) | 65 / 60 / 60 / 70 | 60 / 60 / 60 / 70 |
Overseas applicants, Indian passport holders outside India on 29 November 2026 who lived abroad for at least 18 months between January 2024 and December 2026, and international applicants, foreign passport holders including PIOs and OCIs, apply to either programme with a test-centre GMAT or GRE instead of CAT. Applications run from 1 October 2026 to 14 January 2027, interviews in February and March 2027, and offers in the second week of April 2027 with acceptance by the last week of April. The application fee is US$150 for overseas applicants and nothing for international ones; offers follow a composite score, and there is no waitlist. International candidates can win merit scholarships waiving 25%, 50%, 75% or 100% of tuition.
Who joined the 2026 MBA batch
The MBA (PGP) batch that joined in 2026 has 540 students, 229 women and 311 men, and 360 of them are engineers. 82 joined with no work experience, and the largest group, 153, had 25 to 36 months.
| Discipline | Women | Men | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 127 | 233 | 360 |
| Commerce | 53 | 44 | 97 |
| Science | 19 | 20 | 39 |
| Arts and humanities | 26 | 12 | 38 |
| Law | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Others | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Months | Students |
|---|---|
| None | 82 |
| 1 to 12 | 53 |
| 13 to 24 | 133 |
| 25 to 36 | 153 |
| 37 to 48 | 84 |
| Above 48 | 35 |
By age, 268 were 23 to 25 and 209 were 26 to 28; 41 were 22 or younger and 22 were over 28. Twenty hold a CA, CS or ICWA. International entrants’ GMAT scores ran from 650 to 770, with a median of 700. The MBA in Business Analytics took 77 students in 2026, 60 of them engineers.
Fees, financial aid and scholarships
The MBA (PGP) and MBA in Business Analytics both cost ₹26,00,000 for the two years of the 2026-28 batch, and the figure includes hostel room rent. Mess is paid separately, as a ₹30,000 advance each term. The 2027-29 fee had not been published as of October 2026.
| Programme | Batch | Fee | Also payable |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (PGP) | 2026-28 | ₹26,00,000 for two years: tuition, library, internet, case royalties, course material, hostel room rent and service charge, medical and accident insurance, alumni activity | ₹30,000 caution deposit; ₹30,000 mess advance each term; any applicable tax |
| MBA in Business Analytics | 2026-28 | ₹26,00,000, covering the same heads | As for the MBA (PGP) |
| EPGP, with hostel | 2026-27 | ₹33,68,000: tuition ₹26,50,000, accommodation ₹80,000, international immersion ₹5,50,000, mess ₹63,000, refundable deposit ₹25,000 | — |
| EPGP, without hostel | 2026-27 | ₹32,20,000: tuition ₹26,50,000, international immersion ₹5,50,000, refundable deposit ₹20,000 | — |
The EPGP immersion figure is indicative and is capped at the actual cost of travel, stay and course fees abroad. MBA (PGP) students from households earning under ₹8,00,000 a year can apply for need-based financial aid (under ₹6,00,000 for the MBA in Business Analytics), and those hit by sudden hardship are also considered. Merit scholarships include the Aditya Birla Scholarship of ₹1.75 lakh and the OPJEMS award of ₹1.50 lakh; SC and ST students can apply for Government of India scholarships that cover tuition in full, and a PwD scholarship pays ₹2,55,000 a year. A graduate who works in the social sector is reimbursed a third of the fee for each of the first three years there.
Hostel and campus
The MBA (PGP) and MBA in Business Analytics are residential, and IIMB provides on-campus rooms for both; second-year students may move off campus and arrange their own housing. Room rent is part of the programme fee, and meals are billed through the per-term mess advance.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Location | Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru 560076 |
| Architecture | Stone academic and administrative blocks by B V Doshi, completed in 1983 |
| Hostel | On-campus rooms for MBA (PGP) and MBA (BA) students; off-campus option in the second year |
| EPGP housing | For the student and spouse only; ₹80,000 for 2026-27, or the without-hostel fee |
| Dining | IIMB Cafeteria |
| Sustainability | Water management and zero-waste initiatives |
| Second campus | Under development at Jigani, about 27 km from Bannerghatta Road |
The auditorium and the library sit inside the Doshi complex, whose original stone buildings are now set among the greenery the architect planned for. Its sustainability measures include rooftop solar panels and motion-sensor lighting.
Placements, 2022-24 to 2024-26
The MBA (PGP) and MBA in Business Analytics place together. The 2024-26 batch of 605 students received 665 final offers from 177 companies, at a median salary of ₹34.75 lakh and an average of ₹35.35 lakh a year; 9 students opted out.
| Batch | Students | Offers made | Companies | Pre-placement offers made / accepted | Overseas offers | Opted out | Median (₹ lakh) | Average (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-26 | 605 | 665 | 177 | 283 / 219 | 7 | 9 | 34.75 | 35.35 |
| 2023-25 | 602 | 660 | 177 | 263 / 208 | 22 | 7 | 32.61 | 34.88 |
| 2022-24 | 517 | 572 | 163 | 247 / 203 | 29 | 1 | 32.50 | 35.92 |
Consulting took 45% of 2024-26 final offers, IT, analytics and product management 14%, finance 11% and e-commerce, payments, telecom and logistics 10%. Accenture Strategy made 94 offers, Boston Consulting Group 27, Bain & Company 23 and EY-Parthenon India 22. In the summer placements for the 2025-27 batch, 605 students received 601 internship offers from 137 companies, and 4 opted out.
| Graduating year | Graduates | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 502 | 502 | ₹33,00,000 |
| 2023-24 | 517 | 517 | ₹32,50,000 |
| 2024-25 | 589 | 588 | ₹32,61,000 |
These count graduates of the two two-year programmes by the year they finished; 2023-24 and 2024-25 match the 2022-24 and 2023-25 batch medians above.
EPGP placements
The one-year EPGP takes professionals with at least five years of full-time work after graduation, as of 31 March 2027, and a test-centre GMAT or GRE; home-based scores are not accepted. Its 2025-26 class of 73 accepted 61 offers from 22 companies at a ₹36.50 lakh median; 3 opted out and 4 were on sabbatical.
| Class | Students | Companies | Offers | Opted out | Median (₹ lakh) | Average (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 73 | 22 | 61 accepted | 3 (and 4 on sabbatical) | 36.50 | 37.10 |
| 2024-25 | 82 | 31 | 72 | 3 | 33.1 | 35.5 |
| 2023-24 | 75 | 29 | 70 | 2 | 33.00 | 34.33 |
Consulting took half of the 2025-26 EPGP offers and IT technology and products 24%. Two figures are published for the 2026-27 EPGP class: 74 students and 75. Interviews are held in Bangalore, New Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata, or online for applicants outside India, and the EPGP fee includes a two-week international immersion.
How IIM Bangalore compares
IIM Bangalore’s fee and its median both sit between IIM Ahmedabad’s and SPJIMR’s, though each fee covers different things and each median comes from a different batch and basis.
| Institute | Fee | Median |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Bangalore (MBA) | ₹26,00,000, hostel room included, mess extra (2026-28) | ₹34.75 L (2024-26) |
| IIM Ahmedabad (MBA) | ₹27,50,000, boarding extra (2025-27) | ₹37,00,000 maximum earning potential (2026) |
| SPJIMR Mumbai (PGDM) | ₹24,86,000, basic hostel included (2026-27) | ₹32.8 LPA (2024-26) |
| MDI Gurgaon (PGDM) | ₹26,55,310, hostel and mess included (2027-29) | ₹29.0 L (2024-26) |
NIRF Management 2025 placed IIM Ahmedabad 1st, IIM Bangalore 2nd and MDI Gurgaon 9th; in the Financial Times Masters in Management 2026, IIM Bangalore’s MBA was 21st, SPJIMR’s PGDM 26th and IIM Ahmedabad’s MBA 27th. The two IIMs award an MBA, SPJIMR and MDI a PGDM. All four take CAT; IIMB also takes GMAT or GRE from overseas and international applicants. For other options, see our MBA admission guide.
Contact & address
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560076 · PGP admissions +91 80 2699 3013 / 3017 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the IIM Bangalore MBA fee?
₹26,00,000 for the two years of the 2026-28 MBA (PGP), the same for the MBA in Business Analytics. It includes tuition and hostel room rent; on top come a ₹30,000 caution deposit, a ₹30,000 mess advance each term and any applicable tax. The 2027-29 fee had not been published as of October 2026.
What CAT percentile do I need for IIM Bangalore?
For the 2026-28 batch the first-shortlist minimum on CAT 2025 was 85 overall with 80 in VARC and 75 in DILR and QA for General, 75 overall for NC-OBC and EWS, 70 for SC, 65 for ST and 60 for PwD. Those called for interview scored higher, and the CAT 2026 minimums had not been published as of October 2026.
How does IIM Bangalore select MBA students?
A pre-interview score out of 100 gives CAT 55 points, Class 10, Class 12 and degree marks 10 each, work experience or a professional course 10 and gender diversity 5. Shortlisted candidates take an interview and a writing test, and offers follow a final score: interview 40, CAT 25, writing test 10, Class 10, Class 12 and degree marks 5 each, and work experience 10.
Does work experience matter for IIM Bangalore?
It is not required, but it counts. Before the interview it earns up to 10 of 100 points, reaching the maximum at 36 months; after the interview its weight is halved and multiplied by the panel’s quality rating. In the 2026 batch, 82 of 540 had no experience and 153 had 25 to 36 months. The EPGP needs at least five years.
What are IIM Bangalore’s placements like?
The 2024-26 MBA (PGP) and MBA (BA) batch of 605 received 665 final offers from 177 companies at a ₹34.75 lakh median and ₹35.35 lakh average. Consulting took 45% of offers and Accenture Strategy made 94. The 2025-26 EPGP class placed 61 at a ₹36.50 lakh median.
Can I get into IIM Bangalore with GMAT or GRE?
Only if you are an overseas applicant, an Indian passport holder outside India on 29 November 2026 with 18 months abroad between January 2024 and December 2026, or an international applicant with a foreign passport. Applications close on 14 January 2027, and home-based tests do not count. Everyone else needs CAT 2026. The EPGP takes GMAT or GRE.
What is the difference between IIMB’s MBA and its MBA in Business Analytics?
Both are two-year residential MBAs costing ₹26,00,000 for 2026-28 and placed together. The Business Analytics programme gives more weight to DILR and QA, uses Class 10 mathematics marks after the interview, does not count CA, ICWA or CS, and set higher DILR and QA minimums: 80 for General on CAT 2025, against 75.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

