Admission route and accepted exams
MMS admission is entirely through MAH-MBA/MMS CET and the State CET Cell's CAP rounds; M.Sc. Finance and MHRD accept CET or CAT and admit through the JBIMS portal with an In-Person Assessment.
There are two routes. For MMS, register for CAP and place JBIMS in your preference list; the institute does not run another GD or interview. For M.Sc. Finance or MHRD, apply separately on the JBIMS portal and attend its In-Person Assessment if shortlisted.
| Course | Exam | Percentile (General) | Selected by |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMS | MAH-MBA/MMS CET (Maharashtra seats) · CMAT or CAT (All India seats) | No threshold; ranked on CAP merit | State CET Cell, CAP rounds. No GD or interview. |
| M.Sc. Finance | MAH-MBA/MMS CET or CAT | CET 97.00 · CAT 95.00 | JBIMS portal, ending in an In-Person Assessment |
| MHRD | MAH-MBA/MMS CET or CAT | CET 90.00 · CAT 85.00 | JBIMS portal, ending in an In-Person Assessment |
Practical rule: use MAH-MBA/MMS CET for the 102 Maharashtra seats. For the 18 All India seats, JBIMS names CMAT and CAT; under All India candidature the CAP rules also accept XAT, ATMA, MAT and GMAT.
JBIMS MMS fees
The AY2026-27 MMS fee is ₹4,34,289 for an Open-category student, against ₹4,22,175 for the first year of AY2025-26 and ₹4,06,075 for AY2024-25; SC and ST students pay ₹10,000.
The fee depends on your category and, by a few hundred rupees, on the university that awarded your bachelor's degree.
AY2026-27 — total fee by category
| Category | Total fee, AY2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Open, J&K Migrant | ₹4,34,289 |
| SC, ST | ₹10,000 |
| OBC, EWS, SEBC — female | ₹2,63,664 |
| OBC, EWS, SEBC — male | ₹3,48,977 |
| VJ/DT-NT(A), NT(B), NT(C), NT(D), SBC, Orphan | ₹2,63,664 |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | ₹2,68,914 |
A graduate of a university other than the University of Mumbai also pays an eligibility-cum-enrolment fee: ₹400 from another Maharashtra university, ₹500 from an autonomous, deemed or non-Maharashtra university, and ₹3,000 from an international university. If a government rule on fee concessions changes, reserved-category students pay the fee JBIMS then lays down. Keep the original receipts for the library deposit and caution money; both are refunded after the programme ends.
Payment, AY2026-27: through the QR code JBIMS provides, which takes NEFT, RTGS or IMPS by net banking, or a card or UPI payment of up to ₹5,00,000. Use only the payment details JBIMS gives you at reporting.
The head-wise split below is AY2025-26's, and the university-wise table is AY2024-25's.
AY2024-25 — per year
| Category | Mumbai University | Other Maharashtra university | Autonomous / deemed / outside Maharashtra | International university |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open & EWS | ₹4,06,075 | ₹4,06,475 | ₹4,06,575 | ₹4,09,075 |
| SC, ST, VJ/DT-NT(A-D), OBC, SBC, SEBC, Orphan | ₹1,66,075 | ₹1,66,475 | ₹1,66,575 | ₹1,69,075 |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | ₹2,56,075 | ₹2,56,475 | ₹2,56,575 | ₹2,59,075 |
Add a ₹5,000 library deposit and ₹5,000 caution money. Both are refundable.
AY2025-26 — where the money goes
| Head | Open / EWS / CIWGC | SC, ST, VJ-DT, NT(A-D), OBC, SBC, SEBC, Orphan |
|---|---|---|
| First year total | ₹4,22,175 | ₹1,69,675 |
| Second year total | ₹4,11,300 | ₹1,58,800 |
| Tuition (per year) | ₹1,57,500 | Nil |
| Development (per year) | ₹73,500 | ₹73,500 |
| Project (per year) | ₹65,000 | ₹65,000 |
| Digital / lab (per year) | ₹50,000 | Nil |
| Library (per year) | ₹40,000 | Nil |
| Refundable deposits (year 1) | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
Two-year total, AY2025-26 entrants: ₹8,33,475 for Open category and ₹3,28,475 for the reserved categories listed. ₹10,000 of that is refundable deposit.
M.Sc. Finance and MHRD collect the full fee at admission. Confirm the 2026-28 amount with each programme's admissions office — [email protected] or [email protected] — before you accept an offer.
JBIMS cutoff
In CAP Round-I for AY2026-27, JBIMS closed Open state-level MMS seats at merit number 41, a 99.96 merit score; the All India list closed at merit number 30 against 18 seats.
MMS seats fill through the State CET Cell’s CAP rounds, so the cutoff is the merit position of the last candidate allotted a seat — not a bar JBIMS sets. There is no GD or interview in this route.
JBIMS is institute code 3001, MMS choice code 0300110210. State Level Seats, Stage-I.
| Category | 2026-27 merit no. | 2026-27 score | 2025-26 merit no. | 2025-26 score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open (GOPENS) | 41 | 99.96 | 47 | 99.94 |
| EWS | 147 | 99.87 | 107 | 99.87 |
| TFWS | 128 | 99.89 | 57 | 99.93 |
| OBC (GOBCS) | 138 | 99.88 | 154 | 99.81 |
| SEBC (GSEBCS) | 186 | 99.84 | 179 | 99.78 |
| NT-D (GNTDS) | 100 | 99.92 | — | — |
| NT-C (GNTCS) | 227 | 99.80 | — | — |
| NT-B (GNTBS) | 239 | 99.78 | — | — |
| NT-A (GNTAS) | 459 | 99.52 | — | — |
| PWD, Open (PWDOPENS) | 467 | 99.51 | — | — |
| SC (GSCS) | 529 | 99.43 | 397 | 99.51 |
| Orphan (ORPNONINST) | 1,295 | 98.24 | — | — |
| ST (GSTS) | 1,730 | 97.44 | 1,739 | 97.33 |
| Defence, Open (DEFOPENS) | 2,742 | 95.56 | — | — |
All India seats are ranked in one state-wide list. JBIMS closed it at merit number 30, score 99.99, against 18 seats in CAP Round-I 2026-27 — the highest of any Maharashtra MMS or MBA programme. In AY2025-26 the same route closed at 25.
Plan against the merit number, not the score: it is the last allotted candidate's position in the state list.
Rounds II, III and IV run after this one and close lower as seats fill.
CAP timeline and reporting
For AY2026-27, CAP registration ran 2-12 July 2026 and the final merit list was published on 27 July; when you report to JBIMS after allotment, the full year's fee is paid the same day.
The dates on record
| Stage | Date |
|---|---|
| CAP registration | 2-12 July 2026 |
| Document verification | up to 13 July 2026 |
| Provisional merit list | 15 July 2026 |
| Final merit list — as notified | 20 July 2026 |
| Final merit list — as published | 27 July 2026 |
The final list moved from its notified date of 20 July to 27 July. Treat every counselling date as live: check the CET Cell portal during your round.
If you never registered for MAH-MBA/MMS CET 2026, the CAP registration fee is ₹1,500, or ₹1,300 for a reserved-category, PWD, orphan or transgender candidate of Maharashtra.
After allotment
Accept the seat within the CET Cell deadline, then report with the originals named in the current Information Brochure, the JBIMS admission form and scanned copies of every certificate. Pay only after the institute verifies the form. Your allotment letter—not an old blog timeline—controls the reporting date.
JBIMS seats
The State CET Cell seat matrix for AY2025-26 lists 120 MMS CAP seats (102 Maharashtra + 18 All India) plus 12 EWS and 6 TFWS; M.Sc. Finance has 40 seats and MHRD 30.
Two different numbers describe the MMS batch: the seats CAP can allot, and the size of the class you will sit in.
| Measure | MMS |
|---|---|
| CAP seats, AY2025-26 | 120 — 102 Maharashtra + 18 All India. EWS 12 and TFWS 6 on top. Minority 0, institute-level 0. |
| Class intake | 150–160 students |
| Batch strength | 155 (2024-26), 157 (2023-25), 159 (2022-24) |
| Sanctioned, all two-year PG programmes together | 190 (AY2024-25) |
For counselling, the 120 CAP seats are the number that governs your allotment. There are zero institute-level and zero minority seats, so there is no management-quota route for MMS.
JBIMS placements
The MMS median has held between ₹26.15 and ₹26.4 LPA across the three published batches, with a highest of ₹80.00 LPA and 70+ recruiters in 2024-26; the median is the figure to plan on.
MMS — three published batches
| Batch | Strength | Median | Mean | Highest | Top 10% | Top 30% | Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-26 | 155 | ₹26.15 LPA | ₹26.67 LPA | ₹80.00 LPA | ₹38.25 LPA | ₹33.37 LPA | 70+ |
| 2023-25 | 157 | ₹26.15 LPA | ₹26.48 LPA | ₹55.60 LPA | — | — | 65+ |
| 2022-24 | 159 | ₹26.4 LPA | ₹26.1 LPA | ₹87.1 LPA | ₹32.9 LPA | ₹29.4 LPA | 55+ |
Use the median—not the highest package—for loan planning. It stayed close to ₹26 LPA across all three batches, while the highest offer moved sharply.
Where the batch went
| Sector | 2024-26 | 2022-24 |
|---|---|---|
| BFSI & investment banking | 42% | 49% |
| Technology & e-commerce | 18% | 9% |
| Consulting | 16% | 13% |
| Manufacturing & conglomerates | 14% | 6% |
| FMCG & pharma | 7% | 17% |
| Others | 3% | 6% |
BFSI remained the largest sector in 2024-26. Technology and e-commerce rose to 18%, while FMCG and pharma fell to 7%. The batch recorded 93 PPOs/PPIs and 21+ new recruiters.
MHRD and M.Sc. Finance
| Programme | Batch | Median | Average | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHRD | Final Placements '26 | ₹18 LPA | ₹17.5 LPA | ₹23.5 LPA |
| M.Sc. Finance | 2024-26 | ₹18 LPA | ₹19 LPA | ₹35 LPA |
All salary figures are institute-reported CTC, not take-home pay. MHRD's Summer Internships '27 stipend figures are cumulative for the whole internship, not monthly.
Hostel and living costs
A JBIMS hostel seat is not guaranteed: seats are limited, and the hostel fee is charged separately from the programme fee and confirmed with the institute after admission.
For the 2026-28 batch, JBIMS confirms availability and the hostel fee directly with each admitted candidate. The MMS fee has no hostel or mess component.
Keep accommodation as a separate budget item. If a hostel seat is unavailable, compare private accommodation with commuting to Churchgate before accepting the total cost.
M.Sc. Finance and MHRD
M.Sc. Finance (40 seats) and MHRD (30 seats) admit directly through the JBIMS portal on a CET or CAT score, with an In-Person Assessment deciding the final list.
These are separate two-year degrees, not MMS backup preferences inside CAP. JBIMS also runs a three-year part-time MMS for working professionals.
| Measure | M.Sc. Finance | MHRD |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 40 | 30 |
| Started | — | 2019 |
| Shortlisted | ~400 called | ~300 called |
| Scoring | Application Rating Score 60% + In-Person Assessment 40% | Written Ability Test → Group Activity → Personal Interview |
| Inside the ARS | Exam score 75 · academics 15 · extra-curriculars and work experience 5 · diversity 5 | — |
| Inside the assessment | Personal Interview 60 · Group Activity 20 · Writing Aptitude Test 20 | Personal Interview 50 · Group Activity 40 (groups of 12-15) · Written Ability Test 10 |
| Minimum to be considered | 50 General · 45 Reserved | 60% in Class 10 and 12, 50% in the degree (55/55/45 reserved) |
| Application fee | ₹2,500, non-refundable | — |
M.Sc. Finance: the personal interview carries 60 of the 100 assessment marks, so a qualifying percentile alone is not enough. Choose it if you want a specialist finance curriculum.
MHRD: the process includes a written ability test, group activity and interview. Choose it for an HR-focused second year after a general-management foundation.
JBIMS compared with nearby options
In CAP Round-I 2026-27 JBIMS closed tightest, at state merit number 41, against 169 at SIMSREE and 391 at Welingkar; IIM Mumbai admits through CAT and its own process, outside CAP.
| Institute | How you get in | CAP Round-I, AY2026-27 | Closing merit no. | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBIMS | MAH-CET → CAP | State Level Open | 41 | 99.96 |
| SIMSREE | MAH-CET → CAP | State Level Open | 169 | 99.86 |
| Welingkar Mumbai | MAH-CET → CAP | State Level Open | 391 | 99.59 |
| Alkesh Dinesh Modi | MAH-CET → CAP | Home University Open | 3,812 | 93.42 |
| IIM Mumbai | CAT → its own selection process | Not a CAP college | — | — |
SIMSREE is the closest CAP alternative: same degree, same area and the same preference form. Welingkar and Alkesh Dinesh Modi can sit lower on that form according to your preference.
IIM Mumbai is different. It uses CAT and its own selection process, so apply separately rather than treating it as a CAP fallback.
Contact & address
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (Autonomous), Dadabhai Naoroji House, 164, Backbay Reclamation, H.T. Parekh Marg, Churchgate, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400020
Frequently asked questions
Which entrance exam does JBIMS accept for each course?
JBIMS accepts MAH-CET, CMAT and CAT. For MMS, the 102 Maharashtra seats need a MAH-MBA/MMS CET score; the 18 All India seats are filled from the All India merit list, which is open to CET, CAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, MAT and GMAT scores. M.Sc. Finance and MHRD accept CET or CAT, needing 97.00/95.00 and 90.00/85.00 percentile respectively for General candidates.
Do I need work experience to apply to JBIMS?
No. None of the three full-time programmes publishes a minimum work-experience requirement, and freshers are admitted every year — the MMS batch of 2024-2026 was 42% freshers with an average of 14 months of work experience. Work experience does carry weight in the M.Sc. Finance Application Rating Score, where it shares a five-point block with extra-curricular activities.
How does JBIMS shortlist candidates for M.Sc. Finance and MHRD?
Both apply a percentile filter and a past-academic-record filter first, then call shortlisted candidates for an In-Person Assessment. M.Sc. Finance calls roughly 400 candidates and weights the Application Rating Score 60% against the assessment 40%, with the personal interview carrying 60 of 100 assessment marks. MHRD calls roughly 300 and splits the weight equally between percentile and assessment.
How do fee payment, education loans and scholarships work here?
Fees are paid to the institute when you report after CAP allotment, using the payment details JBIMS gives at reporting. JBIMS has one institute-linked scheme: an endowment fund created by the MMS 1990 batch offering interest-free loans of up to 50% of the total fee paid, repayable on final placement. Category-based concessions apply through the reserved-category fee sheet.
Does JBIMS have a NIRF ranking?
No. JBIMS is not ranked in NIRF Management 2023, 2024 or 2025, so there is no NIRF rank to compare. For outcomes, use the MMS placement medians instead: ₹26.15 LPA for 2024-26 and 2023-25, and ₹26.4 LPA for 2022-24.
What is the difference between MMS, M.Sc. Finance and MHRD at JBIMS?
MMS is the two-year general management degree with 120 CAP seats, filled entirely through the State CET Cell's CAP rounds, with specialisations in Finance, Marketing, Operations, Systems and Human Resource. M.Sc. Finance is a 40-seat specialist finance degree admitting on its own portal. MHRD is a 30-seat HR degree started in 2019, also admitting on its own portal. Both smaller programmes accept MAH-MBA/MMS CET 2026 or CAT 2025 and end in an In-Person Assessment, so they are separate applications rather than fallbacks within one form.
Do I need to write both MAH-CET and CAT for JBIMS?
No — no JBIMS programme requires both. MMS under Maharashtra candidature needs MAH-MBA/MMS CET and only that; CAT or CMAT also reaches the 18 All India MMS seats under All India candidature. M.Sc. Finance and MHRD accept either CET or CAT, so one of the two is enough. Writing both widens your options: CET keeps the MMS CAP route open while CAT keeps the two institute-run degrees open, and CAT also carries you to schools outside Maharashtra.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

