SIBM Bengaluru at a glance
SIBM Bengaluru was established in 2008 as a constituent of Symbiosis International (Deemed University), which holds a NAAC A++ grade and awards the degree. It sits on Hosur Road in Electronics City, Bengaluru, and is a separate institute from SIBM Pune: the two share a name and the SNAP test, but each has its own registration, seats, fees and merit list. Dr Madhvi Sethi is the Director.
| Programme | Format | Intake | Academic fee, 2026-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (Finance, Marketing, Operations, HR) | Two years, full-time, compulsory residential | 240 (2027-29) | ₹21,40,000 |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | Two years, full-time, compulsory residential | 30 (2027-29) | ₹21,40,000 |
| MBA (Executive) | Two years, part-time | 30 or 60 | ₹6,00,000 |
The MBA teaches the general-management core in year one, followed by an eight-week summer internship, and a major in finance, marketing, operations or HR in year two, with electives from outside the major. The MBA (Business Analytics) adds data warehousing, mathematical models and business intelligence in year one, then HR, marketing, operations and finance analytics in year two. Teaching uses Harvard Business School cases and simulations, and students have access to a Bloomberg terminal and CMIE Prowess.
Eligibility and seats
The MBA and MBA (Business Analytics) take a graduate of any discipline with 50% marks (45% for SC/ST), and need no work experience. The MBA (Executive) also needs at least one year of full-time work experience after graduation.
| Programme | Qualifying degree | Work experience |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | Any bachelor’s degree, 50% (45% SC/ST) | Not required |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | Any bachelor’s degree, 50% (45% SC/ST) | Not required |
| MBA (Executive) | Any bachelor’s degree, 50% (45% SC/ST) | Minimum one year, full-time, after graduation |
- Final-year students may apply; admission then depends on reaching 50% (45% for SC/ST) in the final result. A foreign degree needs an equivalence certificate from the Association of Indian Universities.
- Within the intake, 15% of seats are reserved for SC, 7.5% for ST and 3% for persons with disabilities.
- Above the intake, two seats per programme go to Kashmiri migrants. Two figures are published for the international quota above the intake: 25% and 15%. Those seats are filled through the Symbiosis Centre for International Education, not through SNAP.
- A few seats are discretionary-quota seats, charged double the open-category academic fee for the whole programme.
2027 admission calendar
SIBM Bengaluru registration and payment close on 12 December 2026, the day before the first SNAP test, and the batch starts on 3 June 2027. The two full-time programmes share every date except the GE-PI, which runs earlier for Business Analytics.
| Step | Date |
|---|---|
| SNAP 2026 registration opened | 21 August 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 registration closes | 25 November 2026 |
| SIBM Bengaluru registration and payment close | 12 December 2026 |
| SNAP 2026 tests | 13, 19 and 26 December 2026 |
| SNAP result | 12 January 2027 |
| Shortlist for GE-PI announced | 19 January 2027 |
| GE-PI call letters | 25 January 2027 |
| GE-PI, MBA (Business Analytics), tentative | 2–3 February 2027 |
| GE-PI, MBA, tentative | 4–6 and 9–13 February 2027 |
| First merit list | 10 March 2027 |
| Last date to pay fees, first merit list | 29 March 2027 |
| Programme begins | 3 June 2027 |
The MBA (Executive) runs on its own cycle. Registration for its 2026-28 batch ran from 9 March to 1 July 2026, with interviews held as candidates became available and a merit list after each round; classes began on 6 June 2026. Its registration fee is ₹1,500. Dates for the 2027 batch are not out yet.
SNAP 2026 and the selection process
Applying takes two payments through the SNAP website: ₹2,550 for each SNAP attempt and ₹1,000 for each SIBM Bengaluru programme, both plus taxes. Paying only for SNAP does not put a candidate on any SIBM Bengaluru shortlist. A candidate may sit up to three SNAP tests, and the higher score counts.
| Section | Questions | Marks |
|---|---|---|
| General English | 10 | 10 |
| Analytical and Logical Reasoning | 20 | 20 |
| Quantitative, Data Interpretation and Data Sufficiency | 20 | 20 |
| Ethics, Morality and Values | 10 | 10 |
| Total, in 60 minutes | 60 | 60 |
Each wrong answer costs a quarter of a mark. Shortlisting runs on the overall SNAP percentile, with a separate cut-off for each programme, and a candidate must attend every part of the Group Exercise and Personal Interaction (GE-PI) to stay eligible. No shortlisting percentile is published in advance; category-wise merit-list and wait-list cut-offs appear on the institute’s website after selection. The merit list is out of 100:
| Component | Marks |
|---|---|
| SNAP score, out of 60, scaled to 50 | 50 |
| Group Exercise | 10 |
| Personal Interaction | 40 |
Fee structure, 2026-28
The MBA and the MBA (Business Analytics) charge the same: ₹10,70,000 a year in academic fees for the 2026-28 batch, paid as four instalments of ₹5,35,000, so ₹21,40,000 over two years. Each also takes a ₹20,000 refundable institute deposit. Hostel and mess are billed with the first-year instalments because the programmes are residential.
| Instalment | Due | Academic fee | Hostel, mess and deposits | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1, first | At admission | ₹5,35,000 | ₹20,000 institute deposit · ₹20,000 hostel deposit · ₹1,79,700 hostel · ₹59,800 mess | ₹8,14,500 |
| Year 1, second | 25 November 2026 | ₹5,35,000 | ₹59,800 mess | ₹5,94,800 |
| Year 2, first | 25 June 2027 | ₹5,35,000 | Hostel and mess announced before year 2 | — |
| Year 2, second | 25 November 2027 | ₹5,35,000 | Hostel and mess announced before year 2 | — |
The two first-year instalments add to ₹14,09,300. Year-two hostel and mess charges are announced before year two and may rise by up to 15% a year, with government taxes extra where they apply.
| Instalment | Due | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First, with ₹10,000 refundable deposit | At admission | ₹1,60,000 |
| Second | 25 November 2026 | ₹1,50,000 |
| Third | 25 June 2027 | ₹1,50,000 |
| Fourth | 25 November 2027 | ₹1,50,000 |
That is ₹3,00,000 a year, or ₹6,00,000 in academic fees over two years. NRI, PIO and OCI candidates on the full-time programmes pay US$19,000 a year in academic fees, a US$275 deposit and a US$550 administrative fee in the first year.
Hostel, mess and campus
The MBA and MBA (Business Analytics) are compulsory residential programmes, so the hostel is part of the cost, not an option. A room costs ₹1,79,700 a year whether twin or three sharing, mess ₹1,19,600 a year and the refundable hostel deposit ₹20,000, all for 2026-27 on the Bengaluru campus.
| Item | Per year |
|---|---|
| Hostel, twin sharing | ₹1,79,700 |
| Hostel, three sharing | ₹1,79,700 |
| Mess | ₹1,19,600 |
| Hostel deposit, refundable | ₹20,000 |
- The campus has an academic block, auditorium, seminar hall, library and reading hall, a business analytics lab and a basketball court.
- The campus stands among the campuses of IT companies in Electronics City, and IT and ITES took 31% of the 2026 offers.
- Learning resources include Harvard cases and simulations, CMIE Prowess, a Bloomberg terminal, a Moodle learning system and LinkedIn Learning courses.
- The alumni network counted 3,762 graduates as of 2025.
- The part-time MBA (Executive) is not residential, and its fees carry no hostel or mess charge.
Refund and cancellation rules
Cancel by 30 September and all academic fees and deposits come back; from 1 November only the deposits do. These rules, reissued in February 2026, apply to every Symbiosis International University institute until UGC revises its policy.
| Cancellation | Deduction | Refund |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 30 September | None | All academic fees and refundable deposits |
| 1–31 October | ₹1,000 processing charge | Academic fees and deposits, less ₹1,000 |
| 1 November onwards | All academic fees | Refundable deposits only |
- Hostel and mess are refunded after deducting the period used up to the cancellation date or 31 October, whichever is earlier; from 1 November nothing is refunded for hostel or mess.
- Where an admission schedule runs past 31 October, the UGC slabs apply instead: 100% (less up to 5%, capped at ₹5,000) if notice comes 15 days or more before the last date of admission, then 90% inside the last 15 days before it, 80% up to 15 days after, 50% up to 30 days after, and nothing later.
- The insurance premium and registration or administrative fees are never refunded; refunds are paid within 15 days of the written application.
- No Symbiosis institute may keep original certificates; self-attested copies must be accepted.
Placements: 2024 and 2026
The 2026 placement figures, as on 31 January 2026, show a ₹14.32 lakh average and a ₹13.75 lakh median CTC, with a ₹24.00 lakh highest. In 2024 the average was ₹14.47 lakh and the median ₹14.50 lakh, with the same ₹24.00 lakh highest.
| Season | Average | Median | Highest | Average, top 10% | Average, top 25% | Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026, as on 31 January 2026 | ₹14.32 L | ₹13.75 L | ₹24.00 L | ₹19.61 L | ₹17.84 L | 170+, of which 105+ new |
| 2024 | ₹14.47 L | ₹14.50 L | ₹24.00 L | ₹19.72 L | ₹18.39 L | 125+, of which 70+ new |
| Specialisation | Average | Highest |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | ₹15.03 L | ₹24.00 L |
| Marketing | ₹14.49 L | ₹24.00 L |
| Business Analytics | ₹14.20 L | ₹17.55 L |
| Human Resources | ₹13.67 L | ₹15.00 L |
| Operations | ₹13.08 L | ₹16.00 L |
IT and ITES took 31% of 2026 offers, BFSI 25%, consulting 13%, manufacturing and FMCG 11% each, and services 9%. The 2026 medians for the top 10% and top 25% of the batch were ₹17.55 lakh and ₹17.11 lakh. Summer-internship offers in the 2026 season came from 95+ companies, at an average stipend of ₹62,973 and a highest of ₹1,70,000. The 2025 season is reported by specialisation only, with averages from ₹12.75 lakh in HR to ₹15.36 lakh in operations.
How SIBM Bengaluru compares
SIBM Bengaluru costs less than the Pune Symbiosis MBAs, and its average placement is lower. Its ₹21,40,000 academic fee for 2026-28 compares with ₹26,20,000 at SIBM Pune and ₹25,82,000 at SCMHRD Pune; all three use one SNAP score with a separate ₹1,000 registration each, so a candidate can apply to all of them from one test.
| Institute and programme | Fee, two years | Entrance test |
|---|---|---|
| SIBM Bengaluru, MBA | ₹21,40,000 academic, hostel and mess extra | SNAP |
| SCMHRD Pune, MBA | ₹25,82,000 academic, hostel and mess extra | SNAP |
| SIBM Pune, MBA | ₹26,20,000 academic, hostel and mess extra | SNAP |
| IIM Bangalore, MBA | ₹26,00,000 with hostel room, mess extra | CAT |
Inside Bengaluru, IIM Bangalore admits through CAT and sits in a different placement bracket, with a ₹35.35 lakh average for its 2024-26 batch. TAPMI teaches its MBA in Technology Management at a Bengaluru campus. Among Symbiosis campuses, SIIB Pune and SIOM Nashik run specialised MBAs if a general programme is not the aim.
Contact & address
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, 95/1, 95/2 Hosur Road, Electronics City Phase 1, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560100 · 080 6713 9573 / 080 4431 9376 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the SIBM Bengaluru MBA fee for 2026-28?
The academic fee is ₹10,70,000 a year, paid in four ₹5,35,000 instalments, for ₹21,40,000 over two years; the MBA (Business Analytics) costs the same. Hostel (₹1,79,700 a year), mess (₹1,19,600 a year) and two ₹20,000 refundable deposits are extra and compulsory, so the first year’s two instalments add to ₹14,09,300.
Which exam does SIBM Bengaluru accept?
SNAP only, for the MBA and MBA (Business Analytics). Register for SNAP 2026 by 25 November 2026, then register and pay ₹1,000 for each SIBM Bengaluru programme by 12 December 2026. The MBA (Executive) has no entrance test: it selects by personal interaction and needs at least a year of full-time work experience.
Is SIBM Bengaluru the same as SIBM Pune?
No. Both are constituents of Symbiosis International (Deemed University) and both admit through SNAP, but they are separate institutes with separate registration, seats, fees and merit lists. SIBM Bengaluru charges ₹21,40,000 in academic fees for 2026-28 against SIBM Pune’s ₹26,20,000, and is in Electronics City, Bengaluru.
What are SIBM Bengaluru placements like?
The 2026 figures, as on 31 January 2026, show a ₹14.32 lakh average, ₹13.75 lakh median and ₹24.00 lakh highest CTC from 170+ recruiters. In 2024 the average was ₹14.47 lakh and the median ₹14.50 lakh. Finance had the highest specialisation average in 2026, ₹15.03 lakh.
How many seats does SIBM Bengaluru have?
The MBA has 240 seats and the MBA (Business Analytics) 30 for the 2027-29 batch; the MBA had 210 seats in 2026-27. Two figures are published for the part-time MBA (Executive): 30 and, for 2026-27, 60. Within the intake, 15% are reserved for SC, 7.5% for ST and 3% for persons with disabilities, with two seats per programme above it for Kashmiri migrants.
How does the SIBM Bengaluru MBA (Executive) work?
It is a two-year, part-time MBA for working professionals with at least a year of full-time experience after graduation. There is no entrance test: selection is a 12–15 minute personal interaction. The 2026-28 fee is ₹3,00,000 a year, ₹6,00,000 in all, plus a ₹10,000 refundable deposit.
Can I get a refund if I cancel my SIBM Bengaluru admission?
Yes, and the date decides how much. Up to 30 September you get back all academic fees and deposits; from 1 to 31 October the same, less ₹1,000; from 1 November only the deposits. Hostel and mess are refunded for the unused period only until 31 October, and refunds are paid within 15 days of the written application.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

