XLRI Delhi-NCR at a glance
XLRI Delhi-NCR is the second campus of XLRI Jamshedpur, the Jesuit business school founded in 1949. Its foundation stone was laid on 16 January 2017 at Aurangpur in Jhajjar district, Haryana, about 25 km from Gurugram, and the 47-acre campus holds a platinum green-building rating. It awards the same AICTE-approved PGDM (BM) as Jamshedpur, and the two campuses place their BM students in one recruitment process. AICTE approved 120 BM seats for 2021-22 and 180 from 2022-23, and the IEV programme’s 30 seats from 2024-25.
| Programme | Format | Seats | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Business Management) | Two years, full-time, residential | 180 | ₹30,60,000 programme fee (2025-27) |
| PGDM (Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Venture Development) | Two years, full-time, residential; no placement support | 30 | ₹16,47,680 programme fee (2025-27) |
| PGDM for Working Professionals | 18 months, weekend classes on campus | Not published | About ₹12 lakh, four instalments (2027 intake) |
HRM, the 18-month General Management programme and the Rutgers double masters are taught only at Jamshedpur. For 2025-26 the campus had 28 permanent faculty, 2 adjunct and 5 visiting. Fr Nelson A. D’Silva, S.J., is the Director of the Delhi-NCR campus and Prof. Munish Thakur its Dean (Academics).
XAT 2027, cut-offs and selection
The BM programme admits Indian candidates through XAT, with the interview shortlist drawn on XAT score alone, exactly as at Jamshedpur. XAT 2027 is held online on 3 January 2027, and registration for XAT and the XLRI programmes closes on 6 December 2026; the XAT fee is ₹2,300 plus ₹200 for each XLRI programme.
| Year | XAT percentile |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 92.1 |
| 2023 | 92.7 |
| 2022 | 88.6 |
The interview cut-offs XLRI announces for BM apply to both campuses: for XAT 2026, the 94th percentile for men and the 88th for women, engineers or not; for XAT 2024, 96 and 91 for engineers and 95 and 90 for non-engineers. Two sets of figures are therefore published for the Delhi-NCR BM cut-off: those interview cut-offs and the single percentiles in the table.
- Choosing PGDM (BM) puts a candidate in the running for both Jamshedpur and Delhi-NCR at no extra fee. XAT registration opened on 15 July 2026, and admit cards are due from 20 December 2026.
- Any three-year bachelor’s degree qualifies for BM; final-year students may apply if their final examinations finish by 11 June 2027. NRI, PIO, OCI and foreign-national candidates apply through GMAT.
- Final BM selection weighs XAT performance, academic record, work experience, the personal interview and group discussion, and extracurricular record.
- IEV takes a bachelor’s degree with 50% marks and a valid XAT, CAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT, GMAT or CUET score. Selection runs in three rounds: application screening, a statement of purpose with a five-minute business-plan video, and an interview; startup or business experience is preferred.
- For the 2026 IEV intake applications closed on 15 March 2026, interviews ran from 5 to 8 May and classes began in July; 2027 dates are not out yet.
- The weekend PGDM needs a bachelor’s degree with 50% (45% for reserved categories) and three years of executive, managerial or supervisory experience.
Fee structure, 2025-27 and the 2027 intake
The 2025-27 BM batch pays ₹30,60,000 in programme fees over four instalments, ₹15,11,000 in year one and ₹15,49,000 in year two. Student residence and other charges are billed separately, so the full schedule comes to ₹33,72,000; mess is paid directly to the mess contractor.
| Item | Instalment 1 | Instalment 2 | Instalment 3 | Instalment 4 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admission cum registration | ₹96,000 | — | — | — | ₹96,000 |
| Tuition | ₹4,06,000 | ₹4,06,000 | ₹4,98,000 | ₹4,98,000 | ₹18,08,000 |
| Academic support services | ₹2,44,000 | ₹2,44,000 | ₹2,19,000 | ₹2,19,000 | ₹9,26,000 |
| Library services | ₹1,15,000 | — | ₹1,15,000 | — | ₹2,30,000 |
| Programme fees | ₹8,61,000 | ₹6,50,000 | ₹8,32,000 | ₹7,17,000 | ₹30,60,000 |
| Student residence: administrative fee and single AC room | ₹1,03,500 | — | ₹1,03,500 | — | ₹2,07,000 |
| Alumni membership, mediclaim and caution deposit | ₹1,02,500 | — | ₹2,500 | — | ₹1,05,000 |
- Instalments fall due at admission, 15 November 2025, 10 June 2026 and 14 November 2026. The ₹80,000 caution deposit is refundable except ₹20,000 towards air-conditioning and electricity, and use above 450 units a year is charged.
- IEV 2025-27: ₹16,47,680 in programme fees, plus the same ₹2,07,000 residence and ₹1,05,000 in other charges, for ₹19,59,680.
- For the 2027 intake XLRI gives about ₹15.3 lakh a year for BM, about ₹16.48 lakh for IEV and about ₹12 lakh for the weekend PGDM, all subject to revision before admission.
Placements at Delhi-NCR
Delhi-NCR BM graduates of 2025 averaged ₹28.5 lakh, with offers ranging from ₹18 lakh to ₹52.25 lakh; the average has risen from ₹20.5 lakh in 2023. These figures cover the Delhi-NCR campus alone.
| Year | Lowest | Average | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ₹18.00 L | ₹28.50 L | ₹52.25 L |
| 2024 | ₹16.50 L | ₹27.60 L | ₹48.50 L |
| 2023 | ₹14.00 L | ₹20.50 L | ₹45.00 L |
XLRI also reports BM and HRM together for both campuses. The 2024-26 batch of 576 students recorded a ₹29 lakh median and a ₹31.40 lakh average CTC from 145 recruiters, with 42.5% receiving pre-placement offers; consulting firms made 36% of offers, and Accenture Strategy, Amazon, Bajaj Auto, BCG, Deloitte, EY Parthenon, HUL and PwC made the most. That joint figure includes Jamshedpur’s HRM students, so it is not a Delhi-NCR number. IEV students receive no placement support: the programme expects them to build their own ventures, and across four batches IEV students have started 53 startups, 46 with traction.
Hostel and campus
BM and IEV students live in five connected residential blocks with more than 490 air-conditioned rooms. The 2025-27 residence charge is ₹1,03,500 a year for a single air-conditioned room, made up of a ₹50,000 administrative fee and ₹53,500 rent.
- Each block has LAN, round-the-clock Wi-Fi, geysers, recreation rooms and washing machines; there are more than 16 discussion rooms and 9 student-committee rooms, and separate residences for men and women.
- The student body runs the dining facilities, serving vegetarian and non-vegetarian meals; mess is paid to the contractor, outside the fee schedule.
- The campus has an SBI branch, an ICICI Bank e-lobby, a daily-needs store, a laundry, a salon and cafeterias including the Platinum Jubilee Cafeteria and a Nestlé coffee outlet.
- Silver Streak Hospital, a multi-speciality hospital, is about 40 km away; every student is covered by a two-year group mediclaim policy from mid-July.
- XCEED, the campus incubator, has a 100-seat amphitheatre, meeting rooms and 12 workstations for student start-ups.
How XLRI Delhi-NCR compares
Against XLRI Jamshedpur the BM programme, XAT route and placement process are the same; the differences are location, 180 seats against 240, and a newer campus. Within the National Capital Region, its BM programme fee is higher than MDI Gurgaon’s, IMI Delhi’s and FORE School’s.
| Institute and programme | Fee, two years | Entrance test |
|---|---|---|
| XLRI Delhi-NCR, PGDM (BM) | ₹30,60,000 programme fee (2025-27); residence ₹2,07,000 extra | XAT |
| MDI Gurgaon, PGDM | ₹26,55,310 (2027-29) | CAT |
| IMI Delhi, PGDM | ₹23,54,000 (2026-28) | CAT, XAT or GMAT |
| FORE School, PGDM | ₹23,24,000 (2026-28) | CAT, XAT or GMAT |
MDI Gurgaon, in Gurugram, admits through CAT; its 2024-26 batch recorded a ₹29 lakh median. IMI Delhi and FORE School both accept XAT, so a Delhi-NCR applicant can apply to them on the same score. LBSIM Delhi also takes XAT 2027, with ₹17,25,000 in tuition for its 2027-29 PGDM and a ₹12.4 lakh average on interim 2024-26 figures.
Contact & address
XLRI Delhi-NCR Campus, M.E.T. Dadri Toye, Aurangpur, Jhajjar, Haryana 124515 · 01251 271111 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the XLRI Delhi-NCR fee?
The 2025-27 BM batch pays ₹30,60,000 in programme fees, plus ₹2,07,000 for a single AC room over two years and ₹1,05,000 in other charges, for ₹33,72,000 in all; mess is paid separately. For the 2027 intake XLRI gives about ₹15.3 lakh a year, subject to revision.
What is the XAT cut-off for XLRI Delhi-NCR?
XLRI’s BM interview cut-off, common to both campuses, was the 94th percentile for men and the 88th for women for XAT 2026. Delhi-NCR’s own figures for BM are the 92.1 percentile in 2024, 92.7 in 2023 and 88.6 in 2022. Final selection also weighs academics, work experience, the interview and group discussion.
How many seats does XLRI Delhi-NCR have?
PGDM (BM) had 180 seats and PGDM (IEV) 30 in 2025-26. The weekend PGDM for working professionals publishes no seat figure. XLRI Jamshedpur adds 240 BM seats for 2026-27.
What are XLRI Delhi-NCR placements like?
Delhi-NCR BM graduates of 2025 averaged ₹28.5 lakh, with offers from ₹18 lakh to ₹52.25 lakh. XLRI’s joint report for both campuses’ BM and HRM batch of 2024-26 shows a ₹29 lakh median and ₹31.40 lakh average. IEV has no placement support.
Is XLRI Delhi-NCR the same as XLRI Jamshedpur?
It is a campus of the same institute, with the same PGDM (BM), the same XAT route and one joint placement process. HRM, General Management and the Rutgers LSCM programme are taught only at Jamshedpur; the entrepreneurship PGDM and the weekend PGDM only at Delhi-NCR.
Where is the XLRI Delhi-NCR campus?
At Aurangpur in Jhajjar district, Haryana, about 25 km from Gurugram, on a 47-acre campus whose foundation stone was laid on 16 January 2017. Silver Streak Hospital, a multi-speciality hospital, is about 40 km away.
What is the XLRI PGDM (IEV)?
A two-year, 30-seat PGDM in Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Venture Development for students who want to start a business. It accepts XAT, CAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT, GMAT or CUET, selects on an SOP, a business-plan video and an interview, costs ₹16,47,680 in programme fees for 2025-27 and offers no placement support.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

