Future Career Guidance — FCG — Admissions counselling in Pune, Maharashtra, India
Announcements
NEET UG 2026Stray vacancy round opens Oct 13
NEET PG 2026MCC registration is open
CAT 2026Registration closed Sep 22
XAT 2027Registration closes Sun Dec 6
SNAP 2026Register and pay by Wed Nov 25
MAT Dec 2026 · paper-basedRegister by Mon Dec 14
MAT Dec 2026 · computer-basedRegister by Mon Dec 21
NMAT 2026Registration closed Oct 10
MICAT IRegister by Sat Nov 21, 11:50 PM
MICAT IIRegistration opens Wed Nov 25
XGMT 2027Register by Tue Dec 15
IBSAT 2026Apply by Dec 1, 8, 15 or 22
CMAT 2027Tentative exam date Sun Feb 7, 2027
KMAT Karnataka 2026Registration closes Oct 31
GMATNo fixed exam date
GREGeneral Test runs year-round
TOEFL 2026Year-round
NEET UG 2026Stray vacancy round opens Oct 13
NEET PG 2026MCC registration is open
CAT 2026Registration closed Sep 22
XAT 2027Registration closes Sun Dec 6
SNAP 2026Register and pay by Wed Nov 25
MAT Dec 2026 · paper-basedRegister by Mon Dec 14
MAT Dec 2026 · computer-basedRegister by Mon Dec 21
NMAT 2026Registration closed Oct 10
MICAT IRegister by Sat Nov 21, 11:50 PM
MICAT IIRegistration opens Wed Nov 25
XGMT 2027Register by Tue Dec 15
IBSAT 2026Apply by Dec 1, 8, 15 or 22
CMAT 2027Tentative exam date Sun Feb 7, 2027
KMAT Karnataka 2026Registration closes Oct 31
GMATNo fixed exam date
GREGeneral Test runs year-round
TOEFL 2026Year-round
← Back to MBA Admission GuidanceMBA Admission Guidance

IIM Ahmedabad Admission 2027: Cutoff, Fees & Placements

IIM Ahmedabad MBA: ₹27,50,000 fee (2025-27), CAT 2026 minimum 95 overall and 85 per section (General), 2026 median ₹37,00,000; NIRF 2025 rank 1.

IIM Ahmedabad’s Vastrapur campus — red-brick academic blocks with arched and circular openings around a central lawn
Published Last updated

College Snapshot — IIM Ahmedabad

MBA 2027 admission
Type
Government (IIM)
Recognition
NIRF Management 2025 rank 1 · EQUIS accredited since 2008, renewed in 2025 · FT Masters in Management 2026 rank 27
Established
1961
Programmes
MBA (PGP) · MBA-FABM · MBA-PGPX (one year) · BPGP (blended) · PhD · one-year MBA in Dubai
Exams
MBA and MBA-FABM: CAT 2026 · overseas Indians and foreign nationals: GMAT · MBA-PGPX: GMAT or GRE
Selection
Composite score (CAT 65%, academics, work experience and gender 35%), then writing test and interview · final: interview 50%, writing test 10%, composite 40%
Cutoff
General and EWS: 95 overall, 85 per section (CAT 2026 minimum)
Seats
451 sanctioned for the two-year programmes together (2024-25)
Fees
MBA (PGP) ₹27,50,000 for 2025-27, ₹20,10,000 of it tuition · MBA-PGPX ₹35,00,000 (2026-27)
Placements
PGP 2026: ₹37,00,000 median, ₹37,97,495 mean maximum earning potential · all 392 who sought placement accepted offers
Campus
102 acres, Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380015

Confirm current fees, cut-offs and dates with the college before paying. Snapshot updated 4 October 2026.

College Overview — IIM Ahmedabad

Official profile
Institute Name
IIM Ahmedabad
Also Known As
IIMA, Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
Institute Type
Government (IIM)
Affiliation
Indian Institute of Management; awards its own MBA, no affiliating university
Established
1961
Location
Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380015
Degree Offered
MBA (PGP), MBA-FABM, MBA-PGPX, BPGP (MBA), PhD
Exams Accepted
CAT 2026 (MBA, MBA-FABM); GMAT (overseas Indians, foreign nationals); GMAT or GRE (MBA-PGPX); IIMA Admission Test, CAT, GMAT or GRE (BPGP)
Official Website
iima.ac.in
QUICK OVERVIEW

IIM Ahmedabad admission overview

IIM Ahmedabad, founded in 1961 and now on a 102-acre campus in Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, ranked 1st in NIRF Management 2025. Its two-year MBA (PGP) and MBA-FABM admit candidates on CAT 2026, held on 29 November 2026; overseas Indians and foreign nationals use GMAT. For the 2027-29 batch a General or EWS candidate needs at least the 95th percentile overall and the 85th in each section. The shortlist ranks a composite score that is 65% CAT and 35% academics, work experience and gender; the final list weighs the interview at 50%, the writing test at 10% and that score at 40%. The latest published fee is ₹27,50,000 for the 2025-27 batch, ₹20,10,000 of it tuition. In the 2026 final placements all 392 PGP students who sought a job accepted an offer, at a median maximum earning potential of ₹37,00,000. The one-year MBA-PGPX, for professionals with four years’ experience, costs ₹35,00,000 in 2026-27.

IIM Ahmedabad courses, fees, intake and placements

IIM Ahmedabad — course, entrance exam, work experience, intake, fee (latest published, batch in each row), duration and average placement package (2026 final placements, maximum earning potential).
CourseExams acceptedWork experienceIntakeFee — whole programmelatest published, batch in each row · what each covers is under Fees and scholarshipsDurationAverage package 2026 final placements, maximum earning potential
MBA (PGP)CAT 2026 · GMAT for overseas Indians and foreign nationalsNot required; up to 5 points in the application ratingPart of 451 (with MBA-FABM)₹27,50,000 (2025-27 batch)2 years₹37,97,495 mean · ₹37,00,000 median
MBA-FABM (food and agri-business)CAT 2026Not required; up to 5 points in the application ratingPart of 451 (with MBA)₹27,50,000 (2025-27 batch)2 years₹26,22,848 mean · ₹20,51,309 median
MBA-PGPX (one-year MBA)GMAT or GREMinimum 4 years after graduation—₹35,00,000 single room · ₹37,10,000 married housing (2026-27 batch)1 year₹42,46,692 mean · ₹38,00,002 median
BPGP (blended MBA)IIMA Admission Test, CAT, GMAT or GREMinimum 3 years after graduation138 per batch₹20,00,000 (2026-28 batch)2 years, up to 3—

Intake: No programme-wise intake is published. 451 seats were sanctioned for the two two-year programmes (MBA and MBA-FABM) together in 2024-25, and 455 in 2023-24.

Test mode: GMAT and GRE scores count only from a test centre; a home-based attempt is not accepted.

What IIM Ahmedabad is

IIM Ahmedabad was founded in 1961 as a collaboration between the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, Ahmedabad’s industrialists, the Ford Foundation and Harvard Business School. Its 102-acre campus in Vastrapur has two halves joined by an underpass: the red-brick heritage campus, whose Louis I Kahn buildings include the Vikram Sarabhai Library, the classroom complex, the faculty blocks and dormitories D1 to D18, and a newer campus in exposed concrete. The flagship is the two-year MBA, still called the PGP. Alongside it run the two-year MBA-FABM in food and agri-business, the one-year MBA-PGPX for experienced professionals, the blended BPGP for working professionals, a PhD and a one-year MBA at a campus in Dubai.

IIM Ahmedabad accreditation and rankings
BodyStanding
NIRF ManagementRank 1 in 2025 (score 83.29), and 1st in every year from 2021; NIRF 2026 not yet announced
EQUIS (EFMD)Accredited since June 2008; re-accredited in 2025 for five years
Financial Times Masters in Management 202627th (MBA)
Financial Times Global MBA 202627th (MBA-PGPX)
QS Masters in Management 202746th (MBA)

Eligibility and CAT 2026 cut-offs, MBA (PGP) 2027-29

The MBA (PGP) for the 2027-29 batch admits Indian nationals through CAT 2026. A candidate needs a bachelor’s degree of at least three years after Class 12 with 50% marks or equivalent CGPA (45% for SC, ST and PwD candidates) and must be at least 19 on 30 June 2027. Final-year students can apply if every degree requirement is complete by 30 June 2027; the marksheet and degree certificate are due by 31 December 2027, and a missed deadline cancels the provisional admission. These minimum CAT 2026 percentiles apply before any scoring:

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) 2027-29: minimum CAT 2026 percentiles
CategoryOverallEach sectionPwD overallPwD each section
General, EWS95858575
NC-OBC90808070
SC85757565
ST75656555

The Admissions Committee can change these cut-offs if the applicant pool or the spread of CAT scores calls for it. Seats are reserved as the Government of India requires: 27% for NC-OBC, 15% for SC, 7.5% for ST, 5% for persons with benchmark disabilities and up to 10% for EWS. The analytical writing test (AWT) and personal interview (PI) are held in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delhi, and candidates pick two of those cities in the CAT form. IIMA writes only to shortlisted candidates; there are no regret letters.

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) 2027-29 admission timeline (tentative)
StageWhen
CAT 202629 November 2026
Shortlist for the writing test and interviewSecond week of January 2027
Offers and waiting listSecond week of April 2027
Acceptance formalitiesFirst week of May 2027

How the shortlist and the final list are scored

IIMA shortlists independently of the other IIMs, on a composite score. Sixty-five per cent of it is the CAT 2026 total percentile; the other 35% is an application rating built from five scores and divided by the average of the top 50 ratings in the applicant pool:

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) 2027-29: application rating
ComponentPoints
Class 10 marks: 1 for 55% or below, 2 above 55%, 3 above 60%, 5 above 70%, 8 above 80%, 10 above 90%Up to 10
Class 12 marks, same slabsUp to 10
Bachelor’s marks, same slabsUp to 10
Full-time work experience: 0 below 12 months, 0.2 × (months − 11) from 12 to 36 months, 5 above 36Up to 5
Non-male candidate3

The composite is then normalised within the candidate’s undergraduate discipline, one of 20 groups that run from engineering and commerce to law, medicine, design and CA/CS/ICWA, by dividing it by the average of the top 1% of scores in that discipline (never fewer than 5 scores or more than 100). A candidate with degrees in two disciplines is scored in each and keeps the higher. Only then are the CAT cut-offs applied, and the shortlist is drawn so that every reserved category is represented. After the writing test and interview, the final list is ranked on this:

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) 2027-29: final composite score
ComponentWeight
Personal interview50%
Composite score from the shortlist40%
Analytical writing test10%

Selection runs separately in each category on that final score. Work experience is capped at 5 points from 36 months onwards, so a longer career adds nothing further to the rating. For a CA, CS or ICWA, the bachelor’s score is the average of the inter and final percentages entered in the CAT form. Marks in every subject on the Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets count, whether or not the board includes them in its own percentage, and withholding an available marksheet can disqualify a candidate.

The 2026-28 shortlist in numbers

For the batch that joined in 2026, 8,838 CAT 2025 candidates and 8 GMAT candidates cleared the minimum cut-offs, which were the same percentiles as the 2027-29 minimums, and 1,308 were called for the writing test and interview.

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) 2026-28: candidates at each stage
CategoryCleared the minimum CAT 2025 cut-offsCalled for AWT and PI
General6,106564
EWS32863
NC-OBC1,529336
SC584186
ST208109
PwD8350
Total8,8381,308

Three of the eight overseas GMAT candidates were shortlisted. The 2026-28 shortlist was drawn differently from the 2027-29 method above: it also set a floor on the average of Class 10 and Class 12 marks, 80 for a science student, 77 for commerce and 75 for arts in the General category, and a floor on bachelor’s marks inside each academic group. Read these numbers as the size of the funnel, not as the rule for 2027. In 2026-28 a first round picked top performers within each academic group, and a second round filled the rest category by category on the composite score.

Overseas Indians, foreign nationals and the MBA-FABM

Indians living abroad and foreign nationals apply to the same MBA (PGP) with a GMAT score instead of CAT.

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) 2027-29: GMAT routes
RouteWhoGMAT minimumApply byApplication fee
Overseas IndianIndian passport holder living, working or studying abroad for at least 12 consecutive months before 31 December 2026720 (previous format) or 665 (Focus Edition)15 December 2026US$200
Foreign national, on supernumerary seats 10% above the usual intakeAny foreign passport holder, including one living in India700 (previous format, Integrated Reasoning 5 or more) or 645 (Focus Edition)31 December 2026US$200

Shortlisted overseas Indians sit the writing test and interview in India at their own cost; foreign nationals are interviewed by video and send two letters of recommendation. The MBA-FABM (PGP-FABM) admits on CAT 2026 from graduates in agriculture and allied subjects, and from other graduates with a strong interest in agriculture, food and rural sectors, who must also file a form, usually within five days of the shortlist, or lose their place. Agriculture and allied graduates are preferred and face lower minimums; every section also needs a raw score above zero:

IIM Ahmedabad MBA-FABM 2027-29: minimum CAT 2026 percentiles (overall / each section)
CategoryAgriculture and allied degrees (AC-1, AC-2)Other degrees (AC-3 to AC-5)
General, EWS90 / 7095 / 75
NC-OBC85 / 6590 / 70
SC, ST70 / 6075 / 65
PwD (General, EWS)80 / 6085 / 65
PwD (NC-OBC)75 / 5580 / 60
PwD (SC, ST)60 / 5065 / 55

The MBA-FABM shortlist score is 65% a normalised CAT score and 35% an application rating whose Class 12 and degree slabs vary by stream and discipline, and its final score weighs the interview at 40%, the writing test at 10% and the composite at 50%.

Fees and scholarships

Neither the 2026-28 nor the 2027-29 rupee fee for the MBA (PGP) or MBA-FABM had been published as of October 2026, so these are the latest figures.

IIM Ahmedabad programme fees, latest published
ProgrammeBatchFeeNot covered
MBA (PGP)2025-27₹27,50,000, including ₹20,10,000 tuitionPersonal expenses on boarding, laptop, travel, clothes, stationery, laundry
MBA-FABM2025-27₹27,50,000, including ₹20,10,000 tuitionAs for the MBA (PGP)
MBA (PGP), foreign nationals2026-28US$50,000, including tuitionPersonal expenses, laptop, travel, clothes, stationery, laundry
MBA-PGPX2026-27₹35,00,000 with a single room · ₹37,10,000 with married student housingThe International Immersion Programme
BPGP (blended)2026-28₹20,00,000: a ₹50,000 commitment fee, ₹4,50,000, then five instalments of ₹3,00,000Travel and stay for campus modules; international immersion

Every PGP student must have a personal computer, which the institute can buy locally on the student’s behalf. A refund on withdrawal keeps back ₹1,000 as a processing fee. IIMA’s need-based scholarships for PGP and PGP-FABM students are set by annual gross family income, assets and number of dependents, with applications each May or June, and many banks lend to admitted students. The MBA-PGPX fee covers tuition, books, accommodation, library and computing; its entry scholarships go up to 25% of the single-room fee and its graduation awards up to 15%.

Hostel and campus

The MBA (PGP) is fully residential. Twenty-seven dormitories house 740 students, in single rooms set ten to a floor around a stairway, and there are separate flats for married students. The published PGP fee leaves personal expenses on boarding outside it and does not itemise dormitory or mess charges, so ask the admissions office what is billed for each before you budget.

IIM Ahmedabad campus
ItemDetail
Dormitories27, housing 740 students in single rooms
Married studentsFlats on campus
HealthOn-campus dispensary with full-time residential doctors
ServicesBank branch and ATM, post office, courier, store and pharmacy
SportSwimming pool, squash and badminton courts, football and cricket grounds, gyms and yoga rooms

All faculty live on campus, and the heritage buildings by Louis I Kahn are under a conservation and repair programme. Campus visits were not open as of October 2026; IIMA offers a virtual tour instead.

MBA (PGP) placements, 2024 to 2026

In the 2026 final placements, all 392 MBA (PGP) students who sought a job through the institute accepted an offer, at a median maximum earning potential of ₹37,00,000 and a median guaranteed cash of ₹32,50,000. Of the 402 eligible, 10 stayed out: six looked for jobs outside the process, three started businesses and one joined a family business.

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) final placements 2026, all 392 offers (₹)
MeasureMedianMean
Fixed yearly cash29,06,52329,47,855
One-time cash (294 offers)3,00,0003,98,570
Total guaranteed cash32,50,00032,46,782
Maximum earning potential37,00,00037,97,495

Guaranteed cash is fixed pay plus one-time payments; maximum earning potential adds the most performance pay an offer allows and its other components. The highest offer in India was ₹81,60,000. Counting the six offers abroad, four in Dubai and one each in Hong Kong and Japan, the highest was ₹2,31,03,000 at 30 June 2026 exchange rates.

IIM Ahmedabad MBA (PGP) final placements by year (₹)
YearOffers with salary dataMedian guaranteed cashMedian maximum earning potentialMean maximum earning potential
202639232,50,00037,00,00037,97,495
202539529,50,00034,59,75035,50,372
2024288 of 38629,50,00032,02,01735,17,624

The 2024 figures cover only the 288 of 386 placed students whose salary details were available. Consulting took 155 of the 392 accepted offers in 2026, banking and financial services 82, and conglomerates and IT 34 each. Accenture Strategy made the most offers, 36 including pre-placement offers, followed by Boston Consulting Group with 33, FinIQ Consulting with 24 and McKinsey & Company with 21, from around 182 participating firms.

MBA-FABM and MBA-PGPX placements

All 44 MBA-FABM students who sought placement in 2026 were placed, at a median maximum earning potential of ₹20,51,309. In the one-year MBA-PGPX, 134 of the 139 who sought placement accepted offers and 5 were unplaced.

IIM Ahmedabad MBA-FABM and MBA-PGPX final placements, 2026
MeasureMBA-FABMMBA-PGPX
Eligible47156
Did not seek placement317
Offers accepted44134
Unplaced05
Median guaranteed cash₹19,13,667₹35,00,000
Median maximum earning potential₹20,51,309₹38,00,002
Mean maximum earning potential₹26,22,848₹42,46,692

Four MBA-FABM offers were abroad, two in Ghana and one each in Nigeria and Tanzania. Of the 17 MBA-PGPX graduates who stayed out, 8 were company-sponsored or already employed. Counting the two two-year programmes together, by graduating year:

IIM Ahmedabad two-year programmes, by graduating year
Graduating yearGraduatesPlacedHigher studiesMedian salary
2022-2343542312₹31,00,000
2023-2444443410₹31,00,000
2024-254534449₹33,00,000

These count the MBA and MBA-FABM together, so they are not comparable with the MBA (PGP) figures above.

How IIM Ahmedabad compares

IIM Ahmedabad’s 2026 median is the highest of these four, and its published fee the highest, though each fee covers different things and each median is measured on a different batch and basis.

IIM Ahmedabad against other leading MBA programmes
InstituteFeeMedian
IIM Ahmedabad (MBA)₹27,50,000, boarding extra (2025-27)₹37,00,000 maximum earning potential (2026)
SPJIMR Mumbai (PGDM)₹24,86,000, basic hostel included (2026-27)₹32.8 LPA (2024-26)
MDI Gurgaon (PGDM)₹26,55,310, hostel and mess included (2027-29)₹29.0 L (2024-26)
IIM Kashipur (MBA)₹20,80,000 (2026-28)₹14.46 L (2023-25)

NIRF Management 2025 placed IIM Ahmedabad 1st, MDI Gurgaon 9th and IIM Kashipur 23rd; in the Financial Times Masters in Management 2026, SPJIMR’s PGDM was 26th and IIMA’s MBA 27th. IIMA and IIM Kashipur award an MBA, SPJIMR and MDI a PGDM. IIMA admits Indian residents on CAT alone, while SPJIMR also takes GMAT for its PGDM. For the one-year route, the MBA-PGPX takes GMAT or GRE and needs four years of work experience. For other options, see our MBA admission guide.

Contact & address

Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad, Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380015 · Admissions (PGP and PGP-FABM) +91 79 7152 4631, 4633, 4634, 4636 · [email protected]

Free counselling from the team that wrote this page.IIM Ahmedabad Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff & Placements: college shortlisting against your actual score and budget, CAP/MCC choice-filling, and document checks — by the counsellors named in the byline above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IIM Ahmedabad MBA fee?

The latest published rupee fee is ₹27,50,000 for the 2025-27 MBA (PGP) batch, including ₹20,10,000 of tuition; MBA-FABM is the same. It does not cover personal expenses on boarding, a laptop, travel or laundry. The 2026-28 and 2027-29 rupee fees had not been published as of October 2026. The fee for foreign nationals is US$50,000 for 2026-28.

What CAT percentile do I need for IIM Ahmedabad?

For the 2027-29 MBA (PGP), the minimum is the 95th percentile overall and the 85th in each section for General and EWS, 90 and 80 for NC-OBC, 85 and 75 for SC and 75 and 65 for ST, with lower PwD lines. These only make you eligible: in 2026-28, 8,838 candidates cleared them and 1,308 were called for interview.

How is the IIM Ahmedabad composite score calculated?

For 2027-29 it is 65% of your CAT 2026 total percentile and 35% of a normalised application rating built from Class 10, Class 12 and bachelor’s marks, work experience and gender. It is then normalised within your undergraduate discipline. After the interview, the final score is 50% interview, 10% writing test and 40% composite.

Does work experience matter for IIM Ahmedabad?

It is not required for the two-year MBA. It earns nothing below 12 months, then 0.2 points a month up to 5 points at 36 months, and stays at 5 after that, out of an application rating that also scores Class 10, Class 12 and degree marks. The one-year MBA-PGPX needs at least four years of full-time experience after graduation.

What were IIM Ahmedabad placements in 2026?

All 392 MBA (PGP) students who sought placement accepted offers, at a median maximum earning potential of ₹37,00,000, a mean of ₹37,97,495 and a median guaranteed cash of ₹32,50,000. Consulting took 155 offers. MBA-FABM placed all 44 who sought a job at a ₹20,51,309 median, and MBA-PGPX placed 134 of 139.

Can I apply to IIM Ahmedabad with GMAT?

Only through two routes: Indians living abroad, with a test-centre GMAT of 720 (previous format) or 665 (Focus Edition) by 15 December 2026, and foreign nationals, with 700 or 645, by 31 December 2026. Indian residents applying to the two-year MBA need CAT 2026. The one-year MBA-PGPX takes GMAT or GRE.

Can a non-agriculture graduate apply to IIM Ahmedabad’s MBA-FABM?

Yes, with a strong interest in agriculture, food and rural sectors and an extra form filed after the shortlist, usually within five days. Agriculture and allied graduates are preferred: a General candidate from those degrees needs 90 overall and 70 per section in CAT 2026, against 95 and 75 for other degrees.

📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)

  • Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
  • Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
  • Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.
Chat on WhatsApp