Gurgaon or Chennai — the numbers are different
Gurgaon is cheaper on both courses. Its reported salaries are lower on both too.
| What | Gurgaon | Chennai | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGPM total fee | ₹22,50,000 (2026-27, twin AC) | ₹23,50,000 (single AC; labelled both 2026-27 and 2027-28) | ₹1,00,000 — different room types |
| PGDM total fee | ₹19,82,000 (2026-28) | ₹22,50,000 (2026-28) | ₹2,68,000 |
| PGPM average / highest | ₹16.2 L / ₹34.5 L (Class of 2026) | ₹18.1 L / ₹43 L (Class of 2026, also labelled Class of 2025) | ₹1.9 L on average |
| PGDM average / highest, Class of 2026 | ₹12.1 L / ₹24 L | ₹15 L / ₹40 L | ₹2.9 L on average |
| Room | Twin AC on both programmes | Single AC for PGPM; twin for PGDM, triple possible in year one | — |
| Disputes go to | Gurgaon courts only | Chennai courts only | Separate |
- On PGDM, Gurgaon is ₹2.68 lakh cheaper, and its Class of 2026 averaged ₹2.9 lakh less.
- So a fee-only comparison flatters Gurgaon. Look at both sides.
- Full breakdown: Great Lakes Chennai admission 2027.
The programmes
Two residential courses and an online PGDM. Your work experience decides which one you can apply to.
| Programme | Length | Who can apply | Total fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGPM | 1 year, residential | Professionals with 2+ years of work experience | ₹22,50,000 (AY2026-27) |
| PGDM | 2 years, residential | Freshers, and professionals with up to 3 years | ₹19,82,000 (2026-28) |
| PGDM Online | 2 years, online | Freshers and working professionals | Not published |
- The 24 to 35 month band can apply to both, on separate forms.
- No fee is published for PGDM Online.
- PGDM carries NBA accreditation and AIU recognition as MBA-equivalent; AMBA Development Network accreditation covers both PGPM and PGDM.
- Great Lakes Gurgaon ranks 50th in NIRF Management 2025, with a score of 54.08, and ranked 52nd in 2024.
- The PGPM-FBE family business course is listed at Chennai, not Gurgaon.
Fees: PGPM and PGDM
PGPM costs ₹22,50,000 for 2026-27 and PGDM ₹19,82,000 for 2026-28. Both totals already include the compulsory room.
PGPM, AY2026-27
₹22,50,000 for Indian students, USD 39,100 for international students.
| Head | Indian (INR) | International (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | ₹12,44,000 | 20,500 |
| Program Fees | ₹6,37,000 | 11,200 |
| Sub-total | ₹18,81,000 | 31,700 |
| Accommodation (Twin AC) | ₹3,54,000 | 7,200 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | ₹10,000 | 100 |
| Alumni Subscription | ₹5,000 | 100 |
| Total | ₹22,50,000 | 39,100 |
- The ₹10,000 deposit comes back, so your real cost is ₹22,40,000.
- Gurgaon tuition is ₹1,000 higher than Chennai’s. The ₹1 lakh saving comes from the programme fee and the room, not the teaching.
- A laptop is compulsory. It is not in this table.
PGDM, 2026-28
At ₹19,82,000 this is the cheapest full-time Great Lakes course at either campus.
| Head | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | ₹8,30,000 |
| Program Fee | ₹5,05,000 |
| Sub-total | ₹13,35,000 |
| Accommodation (Twin AC) | ₹6,32,000 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | ₹10,000 |
| Alumni Subscription | ₹5,000 |
| Total | ₹19,82,000 |
- The ₹6,32,000 room charge is the same at both campuses.
- So the whole ₹2.68 lakh gap sits in tuition and programme fee.
- The room is 32% of this total — the highest share of any Great Lakes course, because the tuition is the lowest.
Hostel, mess and the nine conditions
Both courses are residential with compulsory hostel. Nine conditions decide what the room charge buys.
| # | Condition |
|---|---|
| 1 | Tuition covers reading material, case studies, text books and online resources |
| 2 | The programme is approved by AICTE |
| 3 | You must bring your own laptop, to the college’s specification |
| 4 | The programme is residential, so hostel is compulsory |
| 5 | Students get twin-sharing air-conditioned accommodation |
| 6 | Housing and catering may be outsourced. You pay the service provider, through the college |
| 7 | Vegetarian meals are included. Non-vegetarian food is optional and costs extra |
| 8 | Refunds follow AICTE norms |
| 9 | Any dispute goes to Gurgaon courts only |
- The room charge is ₹3,54,000 for the one-year PGPM and ₹6,32,000 across the two-year PGDM.
- No single-room option is published at Gurgaon, on either course.
- No mess rate or instalment plan is published beyond the ₹10,000 deposit.
- Ask admissions in writing for the payment split.
Who can apply
PGPM needs two or more years of work experience; PGDM takes freshers and anyone under 36 months, and both ask for 50% in Class 10, Class 12 and the degree.
| Requirement | PGPM | PGDM |
|---|---|---|
| Intake | 2027-28 process | 2027–29; deadlines not yet announced |
| Work experience | 2+ years. 2–3 years by 30 April 2027 encouraged | Freshers to under 36 months |
| Tests taken | CAT, GMAT, XAT, NMAT | CAT, GMAT, XAT |
| Score must be from | GMAT on/after 1 Jan 2024 · CAT 2025 or 2026 · XAT 2026 or 2027 · NMAT 2025 onwards | Same, but NMAT is not accepted |
| GMAT editions | All of them — Classic, Focus and Online | |
| Marks | Bachelor’s in any subject, and 50% in 10th, 12th and UG — all three | |
| Extra weightage | Women candidates get additional points, to bring more women into management | College or university rank holders, if you can prove it |
| Quota | None. No management quota, no reservation of any kind | |
- Ask admissions to confirm the current PGDM intake year and deadline before you pay ₹2,200.
- No cutoff percentile is published. PGPM judges four things: academics, leadership, integrity and diversity of experience.
Cycles, interviews and how to apply
Four cycles, ₹2,200 a form. PGDM Cycle 1 lets you apply before your score exists.
| Item | PGPM | PGDM |
|---|---|---|
| Cycle 1 scores accepted | GMAT 2024, 2025, 2026 · CAT 2025 & 2026 · XAT 2026 & 2027 · NMAT 2025 & 2026 | GMAT 2023, 2024, 2025 (taken on or before 1 Dec 2025) · CAT 2025 & 2026 · XAT 2026 |
| Apply before your score arrives? | No details published | Yes — CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or GMAT taken on or before 31 Jan 2026, shortlisted on profile |
| Deadline | To be announced | To be announced |
| Interview | In person — Delhi, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai | Online |
| Fee and form | ₹2,200. Apply to each campus separately, or to both on one form — you pick that at registration | |
| Recommender | Official email ID needed. The letter is collected only from finally selected students | |
| Essay | One, on motivation, career plans and fit | — |
- Two GMAT windows are published for PGDM Cycle 1: tests from 2023, and tests from 1 January 2024.
- Get it in writing if a 2023 GMAT is your only score.
- No third party is authorised to apply on your behalf, and there is no management quota.
PGPM placements, Class of 2026
Average ₹16.2 lakh, highest ₹34.5 lakh, and a tightly bunched batch — 85% of it between 10 and 20 LPA.
| Bracket | Average CTC | Salary band |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10% | ₹25 LPA | 20+ LPA — 16% of the batch |
| Top 25% | ₹22 LPA | 16–20 LPA — 29% |
| Top 50% | ₹19 LPA | 14–16 LPA — 28% |
| Top 75% | ₹18 LPA | 10–14 LPA — 28% |
| Batch average | ₹16.2 LPA | Bands add to 101% — rounding |
| Highest | ₹34.5 LPA (a top global consulting firm) | — |
| Role | Share | Industry hiring |
|---|---|---|
| Analytics | 21% | IT / ITES — 41% |
| Functional Consulting | 17% | Consulting — 30% |
| Business Consulting · Marketing & Sales | 11% each | Analytics — 11% |
| Digital Consulting, Strategy, Product, Operations | The rest | The rest, across other industries |
- Top 75% is ₹18 LPA against a ₹16.2 LPA average — a much narrower spread than Chennai’s.
- Average post-MBA pay was 2.6 times the average incoming pay.
- Two industry splits are published. One gives IT/ITES 41%, Consulting 30% and Analytics 11%; the other gives Business Consulting 28%, Tech Consulting 24%, IT/ITES 17%, Analytics 11%, BFSI 4%, GCC 4%, Manufacturing 3% and others 9%. Ask which one counts.
PGDM placements, Class of 2026
Class of 2026 averaged ₹12.1 lakh with a ₹24 lakh high, up from ₹11.8 lakh and ₹22.7 lakh — and 52% of the class landed at 10–12 LPA.
| Bracket | Class of 2026 | Class of 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10% | ₹19 LPA | ₹17.6 LPA |
| Top 25% | ₹16 LPA | ₹15.1 LPA |
| Top 50% | ₹14 LPA | ₹13.5 LPA |
| Top 75% | ₹13 LPA | ₹12.6 LPA |
| Batch average | ₹12.1 LPA | ₹11.8 LPA |
| Highest | ₹24 LPA (an Indian multinational mining company) | ₹22.7 LPA (a mining company) |
| Salary band | Class of 2026 | Class of 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 16–20+ LPA | 12% | 3% |
| 14–16 LPA | 7% | 8% |
| 12–14 LPA | 15% | 21% |
| 10–12 LPA | 52% | 49% |
| 8–10 LPA | 14% | 19% |
| Industry | Share | Function · share |
|---|---|---|
| IT / ITES | 28% | Finance · 19% |
| BFSI & FinTech | 23% | Sales & Marketing · 18% |
| Business Consulting | 17% | Tech Consulting · 17% |
| Tech Consulting | 9% | Analytics · 14% |
| Advertising, Marketing & Market Research | 5% | Business Consulting · 10% |
| GCC | 4% | Project Management · 8% |
| Others | 14% | Business Development 4% · Strategy 3% · others 7% |
- Read the 52% before the ₹24 lakh. More than half the class landed at 10–12 LPA.
- The share above 16 LPA rose to 12%, from 3% a year earlier.
- 30+ new recruiters took part, including JPMorgan Chase, Citicorp Services, Capgemini, ICICI Bank and Wipro.
Mistakes that cost applicants
Six avoidable errors, each of which costs applicants a seat, a deposit or a year.
| Mistake | What happens |
|---|---|
| Using the Chennai fee for Gurgaon | ₹2.68 lakh out on PGDM, ₹1 lakh on PGPM |
| Assuming last year’s PGDM deadline | The 2027-29 deadlines are not announced yet; confirm with admissions |
| Assuming a 2023 GMAT is safe | Two different GMAT windows are published |
| Applying to PGDM on an NMAT score | NMAT counts for PGPM only; PGDM takes CAT, GMAT or XAT |
| Expecting a single room | Gurgaon offers twin sharing only, on both courses |
| Quoting ₹24 lakh as the outcome | That is one offer. 52% of the PGDM Class of 2026 was at 10–12 LPA |
Contact & address
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Bilaspur Tauru Road, Near Bilaspur Chowk, Gurgaon 122413, Haryana · Phone +91-124-2865800 · City office: 2nd Floor, Orchid Centre, Golf Course Road, Sector 53, Gurugram, Haryana 122003 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the total fee for Great Lakes Gurgaon PGPM?
₹22,50,000 for Indian students in AY2026-27 — ₹12,44,000 tuition, ₹6,37,000 programme fee, ₹3,54,000 twin-sharing AC room, a refundable ₹10,000 deposit and ₹5,000 alumni fee. International students are quoted USD 39,100.
What is the total fee for Great Lakes Gurgaon PGDM?
₹19,82,000 — ₹8,30,000 tuition, ₹5,05,000 programme fee, ₹6,32,000 twin-sharing AC room, ₹10,000 refundable deposit and ₹5,000 alumni fee. That is the total for both years of the 2026-28 batch, and ₹2,68,000 less than the same course at Chennai.
Is Great Lakes Gurgaon cheaper than Great Lakes Chennai?
Yes on both courses. PGPM is ₹22,50,000 for 2026-27 against Chennai’s ₹23,50,000 with a single room (labelled both 2026-27 and 2027-28), and PGDM is ₹19,82,000 against ₹22,50,000, both for 2026-28. But the reported salaries are lower too: PGPM 2026 averaged ₹16.2 lakh against Chennai’s ₹18.1 lakh, and the PGDM Class of 2026 averaged ₹12.1 lakh against ₹15 lakh.
Which entrance exams does Great Lakes Gurgaon accept?
GMAT taken on or after 1 January 2024, CAT taken in 2025 or 2026, and XAT taken in 2026 or 2027, for both courses. PGPM also takes NMAT from 2025 onwards. All GMAT editions — Classic, Focus and Online — are accepted.
Can a fresher apply to Great Lakes Gurgaon?
Yes, to the two-year PGDM. It is open only to freshers and anyone with under 36 months of work experience as on the stated cut-off date. PGPM wants 2+ years, so freshers are sent to PGDM instead.
Is hostel compulsory at Great Lakes Gurgaon?
Yes. Both courses are residential, so the room charge cannot be removed — ₹3,54,000 on PGPM and ₹6,32,000 on PGDM, both twin-sharing air-conditioned. Vegetarian meals are included; non-vegetarian food costs extra.
What are Great Lakes Gurgaon’s latest placements?
PGPM Class of 2026 averaged ₹16.2 lakh with a ₹34.5 lakh high, and 16% of the batch above 20 LPA. PGDM Class of 2026 averaged ₹12.1 lakh with a ₹24 lakh high, and 52% of that class was in the 10–12 LPA band, up from 49% for the Class of 2025.
Are the Great Lakes Gurgaon PGDM admission dates up to date?
Not fully, on 3 October 2026. The PGDM is open for 2027–29 and Cycle 1 accepts candidates appearing for CAT 2026 or XAT 2027, but its eligibility rules are still the 2026 intake’s, counting the 36-month work-experience limit to 30 May 2026, and every deadline is still to be announced. The PGPM page is on the 2027-28 process, with deadlines to be announced. Confirm the current dates with admissions.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

