Future Career Guidance — FCG — Admissions counselling in Pune, Maharashtra, India
Announcements
NEET UG 2026Stray vacancy round opens Oct 13
NEET PG 2026MCC registration is open
CAT 2026Registration closed Sep 22
XAT 2027Registration closes Sun Dec 6
SNAP 2026Register and pay by Wed Nov 25
MAT Dec 2026 · paper-basedRegister by Mon Dec 14
MAT Dec 2026 · computer-basedRegister by Mon Dec 21
NMAT 2026Registration closed Oct 10
MICAT IRegister by Sat Nov 21, 11:50 PM
MICAT IIRegistration opens Wed Nov 25
XGMT 2027Register by Tue Dec 15
IBSAT 2026Apply by Dec 1, 8, 15 or 22
CMAT 2027Tentative exam date Sun Feb 7, 2027
KMAT Karnataka 2026Registration closes Oct 31
GMATNo fixed exam date
GREGeneral Test runs year-round
TOEFL 2026Year-round
NEET UG 2026Stray vacancy round opens Oct 13
NEET PG 2026MCC registration is open
CAT 2026Registration closed Sep 22
XAT 2027Registration closes Sun Dec 6
SNAP 2026Register and pay by Wed Nov 25
MAT Dec 2026 · paper-basedRegister by Mon Dec 14
MAT Dec 2026 · computer-basedRegister by Mon Dec 21
NMAT 2026Registration closed Oct 10
MICAT IRegister by Sat Nov 21, 11:50 PM
MICAT IIRegistration opens Wed Nov 25
XGMT 2027Register by Tue Dec 15
IBSAT 2026Apply by Dec 1, 8, 15 or 22
CMAT 2027Tentative exam date Sun Feb 7, 2027
KMAT Karnataka 2026Registration closes Oct 31
GMATNo fixed exam date
GREGeneral Test runs year-round
TOEFL 2026Year-round
← Back to MBA Admission GuidanceMBA Admission Guidance

Nirma University Admission 2027: Cutoff, Fees & Placements

Nirma University MBA: ₹6,40,000 a year tuition (2026-27), CAT 81 percentile cut-off (2026-28), 300 seats; 2025-26 average ₹11.21 lakh; NIRF 2025 rank 53.

Published Last updated

College Snapshot — Nirma University

MBA 2027 admission
Type
Private
Recognition
UGC Section 2(f) university · NAAC A+ · SAQS to 2028 · NIRF Management 2025 rank 53
Established
1996 as Nirma Institute of Management; Nirma University 2003
Programmes
MBA · MBA (HRM) · MBA (Global Management) · MBA (Family Business and Entrepreneurship)
Exams
CAT 2026; GMAT also for NRI, OCI, foreign and Gulf candidates; own test for Family Business and Entrepreneurship
Selection
CAT 60% · interview 20% · theme presentation 10% · academics 10%, plus up to 10 for experience
Cutoff
MBA: CAT 81, or 80 with two years’ experience · HRM: 75 (2026-28)
Seats
MBA 300 · HRM 30 · Global Management 40 · Family Business and Entrepreneurship 60, plus supernumerary seats
Fees
Tuition ₹6,40,000 a year (2026-27) · hostel ₹90,000–₹1,80,000 and mess about ₹58,800 extra
Placements
2025-26: ₹11.21 L average, ₹21.35 L highest
Campus
Nirma University, Sarkhej–Gandhinagar Highway, Ahmedabad 382481

Confirm current fees, cut-offs and dates with the college before paying. Snapshot updated 12 October 2026.

College Overview — Nirma University

Official profile
Institute Name
Nirma University
Also Known As
IMNU, Institute of Management, Nirma University; formerly Nirma Institute of Management
Institute Type
Private
Affiliation
Constituent institute of Nirma University, a university set up by a Gujarat State act (2003); UGC Section 2(f); NAAC A+
Established
1996 as Nirma Institute of Management; Nirma University 2003
Location
Sarkhej–Gandhinagar Highway, Ahmedabad 382481, Gujarat
Degree Offered
MBA, MBA (HRM), MBA (Global Management), MBA (Family Business & Entrepreneurship)
Exams Accepted
CAT; GMAT for NRI, OCI, foreign and Gulf candidates; own entrance test for MBA (FBE)
Official Website
management.nirmauni.ac.in
QUICK OVERVIEW

Nirma University admission overview

Nirma University’s Institute of Management in Ahmedabad, set up in 1996, awards a two-year MBA degree and ranked 53rd in NIRF Management 2025. For 2027 it admits to the MBA (300 seats), MBA (HRM) (30) and MBA (Global Management) (40) on CAT 2026, and its MBA in Family Business and Entrepreneurship (60) on its own test; CAT applications close in the third week of December 2026 and interviews run in the first week of February 2027. For the 2026-28 batch the MBA shortlist needed 81 percentile, or 80 with two years of work experience, and the HRM shortlist 75. The final list weights CAT at 60%, the interview at 20%, a theme presentation at 10% and academics at 10%. Tuition for the batch admitted in 2026 is ₹6,40,000 a year; hostel runs from ₹90,000 to ₹1,80,000 for 10 months, plus about ₹58,800 for mess. The 2025-26 average was ₹11.21 lakh.

Nirma University courses, fees, intake and placements

Nirma University — course, entrance exam, work experience, intake, fee (batch admitted in 2026), duration and average placement package (2025-26).
CourseExams acceptedWork experienceIntakeFeebatch admitted in 2026 · hostel not included · basis differs by programme, see each rowDurationAverage package 2025-26
MBACAT 2026; GMAT for NRI, OCI, foreign and Gulf candidatesNot required; up to 10 extra points300₹6,40,000 a year2 years₹11.21 L average · ₹21.35 L highest
MBA (Family Business & Entrepreneurship)Nirma’s own entrance testNot required; 5 extra points for business families60₹5,12,000 a year (2026-27, under revision)2 yearsNot published
MBA (HRM)CAT 2026Not required; up to 10 extra points30₹6,40,000 a year2 years₹11.10 L average (2024-25)
MBA (Global Management)CAT 2026Not required; counts in selection40₹9,50,000 or US$11,000 for year one; year two at the US partner’s fee2 years; second year in the US if admitted thereNot published

Work experience: Not required for any programme. Full-time relevant experience adds up to 10 points in the MBA, HRM and Global Management merit list, and two years of it lowered the 2026-28 MBA cut-off to 80 percentile.

The fee covers: everything except hostel (₹90,000 to ₹1,80,000 for 10 months), mess (about ₹58,800), examination (₹11,000 a year) and other charges.

What Nirma’s Institute of Management is

The Institute of Management, Nirma University (IMNU), set up in 1996 as the Nirma Institute of Management, is the management school of Nirma University, a university created in 2003 by an act of the Gujarat legislature. The institute was set up by the Nirma Education and Research Foundation, the trust founded by Nirma group founder Karsanbhai Patel. Because it is part of a university, its MBA is a degree, not a PGDM. It sits on the 115-acre Nirma University campus on the Sarkhej–Gandhinagar Highway in Ahmedabad.

Nirma University Institute of Management: recognition and ranking
BodyStanding
UGCUniversity recognised under Section 2(f); every IMNU programme recognised
NAACA+ (2022) for Nirma University and its institutes
NBAMBA accredited to 30 June 2025; re-accreditation in progress as of September 2026
SAQS (AMDISA)Accredited for five years, to 2028
AACSBMember, not accredited
NIRF Management53rd in 2025 (score 53.48) · 55th in 2024
Nirma University full-time MBA programmes, 2027 admission
ProgrammeSeatsFormat
MBA300Two years, residential, trimesters
MBA (Human Resource Management)30Two years, residential; about a fifth of the course is field work
MBA (Global Management)40First year at Nirma; second year for an MS at a US partner university, if admitted there and granted a visa
MBA (Family Business and Entrepreneurship)60Two years; admits on Nirma’s own entrance test

MBA students take a major and, if they want, a minor in the second year: Marketing, Finance, Operations or Digital Transformation and Analytics, with International Business offered as a minor only. Family Business and Entrepreneurship students specialise in one of those two areas. The institute also runs integrated BBA-MBA and B.Tech-MBA programmes, which are not covered here.

Admission 2027: seats, cut-offs and selection

Nirma admits to its MBA, MBA (HRM) and MBA (Global Management) on CAT 2026. The application opened on 14 September 2026 and closes in the third week of December 2026, at ₹1,600 for the General category. You need a three-year degree with 50%; final-year students can apply. NRI, OCI, foreign and Gulf candidates may use a GMAT score taken in or after July 2025 instead, but NRI-sponsored candidates must take CAT.

Nirma MBA seats by category, 2027 admission
ProgrammeAll-India (General)NRI / NRI-sponsoredGujarat quota (ACPC)Total
MBA1804575300
MBA (HRM)185730
MBA (Global Management)346—40

On top of these seats, 15% more are kept for foreign nationals, OCI and PIO holders (10%) and children of Indian workers in the Gulf and South-East Asia (5%). Gujarat-quota seats are filled by ACPC, Gujarat’s admission committee, on its own application; a Gujarat candidate can apply both to Nirma directly and through ACPC.

Nirma CAT cut-offs for the 2026-28 batch (CAT 2025)
ProgrammeShortlist cut-off
MBA81 percentile, or 80 with at least two years of relevant work experience
MBA (HRM)75 percentile

Shortlisted candidates sit a personal interview and a Theme Development & Presentation (TDP). The final merit list weights CAT at 60%, the interview at 20%, the TDP at 10% and academics at 10%, with up to 10 extra points for full-time relevant work experience. Academics count your graduation marks up to the pre-final year at 50%, Class 12 at 30% and Class 10 at 20%.

The MBA in Family Business and Entrepreneurship admits separately, on Nirma’s own entrance test: 120 minutes, with 30 questions each on logic and data interpretation, quantitative skills, verbal skills and general knowledge. The test carries 60% of the final score, the interview 20%, the TDP 10% and academics 10%, and candidates from business families get 5 extra points. Of its 60 seats, 51 are General and 9 NRI. Its 2027 application dates had not been announced as of October 2026.

Nirma MBA 2027 admission dates
StepWhen
Applications closeThird week of December 2026
ShortlistFourth week of January 2027
Interview and TDPFirst week of February 2027
OffersFourth week of February or first week of March 2027
Classes beginThird week of June 2027

Fees and scholarships

MBA and MBA (HRM) tuition for the batch admitted in 2026 is ₹6,40,000 a year, ₹12,80,000 over two years, and it can be paid in two equal instalments. Gujarat’s fee committee approves it and can revise it, and the 2027 batch’s fee had not been announced as of October 2026.

Nirma MBA and MBA (HRM) fees, batch admitted in 2026 (₹)
FeeFirst yearSecond year
Tuition (General and SAARC)6,40,0006,40,000
Examination11,00011,000
Student activity advance8,0008,000
Learning material advance8,0008,000
Registration1,000—
Eligibility1,000—
Alumni3,500—
Refundable security deposit13,000—
Placement registration—7,000
Convocation—2,500

MBA (Family Business and Entrepreneurship) tuition is ₹5,12,000 a year for 2026-27 and is under revision by the fee committee, plus ₹15,000 for activities and ₹11,000 for examinations. NRI, NRI-sponsored and PIO students on any of these programmes pay US$15,000 a year in tuition, and Gulf and South-East Asia candidates US$11,000. Two first-year tuition figures are published for the MBA (Global Management): ₹9,50,000, and US$11,000 for regular-category candidates. Its second year is charged by the US partner university. A cancellation on or before 31 May 2027 is refunded in full less ₹1,000.

Nirma MBA scholarships, 2027 admission (₹ a year)
ScholarshipWho gets itAmount
MeritTop 23 All-India and top 7 Gujarat-quota students1,00,000
Merit-cum-means25 students with family income up to ₹4 lakh1,00,000
Merit-cum-means38 more with family income up to ₹8 lakh50,000
Engineering graduatesEvery engineer with 85 percentile or more in CAT1,00,000

Scholarships are for the MBA only, not the MBA (HRM), and need a CGPA of 7.0 to continue in the second year. NRI, PIO, foreign and Gulf-category students are not eligible.

Hostel and mess

The MBA is residential, and hostel, mess and laundry are charged on top of tuition. Rates for 2026-27, each for a 10-month year:

Nirma University hostel fees, 2026-27 (10 months)
RoomFee
AC dormitory₹90,000
Non-AC twin, shared washroom₹99,000
AC triple, shared washroom₹1,03,000
AC triple, attached washroom₹1,10,000
AC twin, shared washroom₹1,26,000
AC twin, attached washroom₹1,46,000
Girls’ hostel H4: AC dormitory₹94,000
Girls’ hostel H4: non-AC triple, attached washroom₹1,02,000
Girls’ hostel H4: AC triple, attached washroom₹1,16,000
Girls’ hostel H4: AC twin, attached washroom₹1,60,000
Girls’ hostel H5: AC twin, attached washroom₹1,80,000

Mess costs about ₹58,800 and laundry ₹6,250 for the same 10 months; both are run by outside contractors. Books, medical insurance and the electricity used in your room are billed separately, and hostel rates can be revised without notice. Nirma University has five hostels with 4,000 beds between them, separate for men and women, all on campus. The campus is fully vegetarian, and alcohol is prohibited across Gujarat.

Placements

For 2025-26 Nirma reported a ₹11.21 lakh average and a ₹21.35 lakh highest, with the top 100 students averaging ₹14.74 lakh and the top 200 ₹13.01 lakh; no median or placed count was given for that year.

Nirma MBA placement salaries by year (₹ lakh a year)
YearAverageMedianHighest
2022-23131130
2023-2411.2210.5070 (overseas offer)
2024-25Not published10.6170, on confirmation, MBA (HRM)
2025-2611.21Not published21.35

Two pictures of placement are published for 2022-23 and 2023-24: one that every student was placed, and the counts below, which show fewer placed and a 2022-23 median of ₹10,50,000 rather than ₹11 lakh.

Nirma two-year MBA programmes: graduates placed and median salary
Graduating yearGraduatedPlacedHigher studiesMedian salary
2021-223423364₹8,96,000
2022-234253974₹10,50,000
2023-244343950₹10,50,000

In 2024-25 the average by specialisation was ₹11.50 lakh in Finance, ₹11.30 lakh in Marketing and ₹11.10 lakh in HRM, and 553 students were placed across all of the institute’s programmes, including the integrated ones. The ₹70 lakh offers came from one overseas employer, so the median is the better guide to a typical outcome.

How Nirma compares

Nirma’s tuition is lower than TAPMI’s and above Christ University’s, and like both it awards a university MBA rather than a PGDM.

Nirma against other university and private MBAs on this site
InstituteFeeLatest placement
Nirma University (MBA)₹6,40,000 a year tuition, hostel extra (2026-27)₹11.21 L average (2025-26)
TAPMI (MBA)₹9,75,000 a year tuition, hostel extra (2026-28)₹14.35 L average, core MBA (2024-26 batch)
Christ University (MBA)₹5,80,000 a year, other states (2027 batch)₹10 L average (2023-25 batch)
IMT Hyderabad (PGDM)₹16,00,000 for two years with hostel and mess (2027-29)₹12.2 L average (2023-25 batch)

Compare like with like

  • Tests: Nirma takes CAT only for Indian candidates; TAPMI also takes XAT and GMAT, and Christ takes MAT, CMAT and others
  • Gujarat candidates: 75 MBA seats are filled through ACPC, a second route that candidates from other states do not have
  • What the fee covers: Nirma’s and TAPMI’s figures are tuition; IMT Hyderabad’s includes a hostel room and mess

Where to read next

Contact & address

Institute of Management, Nirma University, Sarkhej–Gandhinagar Highway, Ahmedabad 382481, Gujarat · Phone +91-79-71652000

Free counselling from the team that wrote this page.Nirma University Admission 2027: MBA Fees, Cutoff & Placements: college shortlisting against your actual score and budget, CAP/MCC choice-filling, and document checks — by the counsellors named in the byline above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nirma University MBA fee?

Tuition for the batch admitted in 2026 is ₹6,40,000 a year, ₹12,80,000 over two years, plus ₹11,000 a year for examinations and ₹8,000 each for student activities and learning material. Hostel (₹90,000 to ₹1,80,000) and mess (about ₹58,800) are extra for each 10-month year. The 2027 batch’s fee had not been announced as of October 2026.

What CAT percentile does Nirma need?

For the 2026-28 batch, the MBA shortlist was 81 percentile in CAT 2025, or 80 with at least two years of relevant work experience; the MBA (HRM) shortlist was 75. The 2027-29 shortlist is due in the fourth week of January 2027.

Does Nirma accept XAT, MAT or GMAT?

Not XAT or MAT. Indian candidates need CAT 2026 for the MBA, MBA (HRM) and MBA (Global Management). NRI, OCI, PIO, foreign and Gulf or South-East Asia candidates can use a GMAT score taken in or after July 2025, but NRI-sponsored candidates must use CAT. The MBA in Family Business and Entrepreneurship uses Nirma’s own entrance test instead.

Is the Nirma MBA a degree or a PGDM?

A degree. The Institute of Management is part of Nirma University, a private university recognised by UGC, so it awards an MBA. Its NBA accreditation ran to 30 June 2025, with re-accreditation in progress as of September 2026.

How does the Gujarat quota work at Nirma?

75 of the 300 MBA seats and 7 of the 30 MBA (HRM) seats are filled by ACPC, Gujarat’s admission committee, on a separate application. A Gujarat candidate can apply to both the All-India seats directly and the state seats through ACPC.

What are Nirma MBA placements like?

The 2025-26 average was ₹11.21 lakh and the highest ₹21.35 lakh. The median was ₹10.61 lakh in 2024-25 and ₹10.50 lakh in 2023-24. Of the 434 who graduated in 2023-24, 395 were placed.

Is there a scholarship for engineers at Nirma?

Yes. Every MBA student with an engineering degree and a CAT score of 85 percentile or more gets ₹1,00,000 a year, renewed in the second year with a CGPA of 7.0. Merit and merit-cum-means scholarships of ₹50,000 to ₹1,00,000 a year are also offered.

📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)

  • Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
  • Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
  • Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.
Chat on WhatsApp