What IMI Bhubaneswar is
IMI Bhubaneswar, the International Management Institute Bhubaneswar, opened in 2011 as the third IMI campus of the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, on a 16-acre campus at Gothapatna, Malipada, Bhubaneswar. Its two-year programme leads to a postgraduate diploma, not a degree.
| Body | Status |
|---|---|
| AICTE | PGDM, FPM and PGDM (Online, 500 seats) approved for 2026-27 |
| NBA | PGDM accredited 1 July 2025 to 31 December 2028 |
| AMBA | MBM portfolio accredited for five years from August 2022 (2022-2027) |
| NAAC | Grade B++, CGPA 2.95, first cycle; 17 May 2022 to 16 May 2027 |
| NIRF Management | Rank 94 (2025, score 46.24) · 61 (2024) |
IMI Bhubaneswar also lists AIU equivalence with an MBA, with no validity period given for it. Its NAAC accreditation runs to 16 May 2027, before a July 2027 entrant starts, and its AMBA term also ends in 2027; no renewal of either had been published as of 6 October 2026. The three IMI campuses share one application form; see IMI Delhi and IMI Kolkata for the others.
Admission route and eligibility
For the batch starting July 2027, IMI Bhubaneswar accepts CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027 or a GMAT taken between January 2022 and January 2027; applications close on 19 December 2026, followed by a video assessment and then personal interviews, held in January 2027.
| Step | Date |
|---|---|
| Applications open | September 2026 |
| CAT 2026 | 29 November 2026 |
| Last date to apply | 19 December 2026 |
| XAT 2027 | 3 January 2027 |
| Personal interviews | January 2027 |
| Admission decision | February 2027 |
| Programme begins | July 2027 |
Selection uses the IMI Selection Index, built from Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marks, the test score and the interview, with weight for work experience; no weights or cut-off are published, and the process is the same for every category. Eligibility: a bachelor’s degree of at least three years after 10+2 with 50% aggregate marks, recognised by AIU; final-year students may apply. The batch size is 180.
Fees, 2026-28 batch
The PGDM fee for the 2026-28 batch is ₹14,98,000, and the same ₹14.98 lakh is quoted for the 2027 intake; hostel and mess are extra.
| Component | Two-year total |
|---|---|
| Tuition | 12,08,000 |
| Learning materials | 1,05,000 |
| Student activities & welfare | 43,000 |
| Library & information resources | 75,000 |
| IT infrastructure | 32,000 |
| Alumni life membership | 20,000 |
| Security deposit, refundable | 15,000 |
| Total | 14,98,000 |
Foreign students pay USD 16,993. No separate company-sponsored rate or instalment schedule is published for the full-time PGDM. Under AICTE’s tuition fee waiver scheme, students with family income below ₹8 lakh a year can be considered for up to 5% of seats. The same fee and component split apply at IMI Kolkata, while IMI Delhi charges ₹23,54,000 for the same 2026-28 batch. IMI Bhubaneswar also runs an online PGDM for working professionals, with 500 approved seats. No instalment dates are published; IMI Kolkata, on the same total, collects its fee in six instalments from the offer letter to December 2027.
Hostel and campus
IMI Bhubaneswar has hostels for men and women on campus with attached or common bathrooms. Rooms are twin-sharing and air-conditioned, and mess is charged on top of the room.
| Room | 2026-27 | 2027-28 |
|---|---|---|
| Men: twin AC, common bathroom | 1,45,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Women: twin AC, attached bathroom | 1,60,000 | 1,65,000 |
| Women: twin AC, common bathroom | 1,45,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Mess, vegetarian or non-vegetarian | 80,000 | 85,000 |
With mess, a year costs ₹2,25,000 to ₹2,40,000 in 2026-27 and ₹2,35,000 to ₹2,50,000 in 2027-28. Over two years, fee plus hostel and mess comes to between ₹19,58,000 and ₹19,88,000, our sum of the published figures. The hostels for men and women are described as having attached bathrooms, yet the 2026-28 fee also prices twin rooms with common bathrooms, so confirm the room type you are offered. The campus has a barrier-free built environment for students with disabilities. The library holds 15,378 books with a Bloomberg finance lab and SCOPUS, Web of Science and EBSCO databases.
Placements
Interim figures for the 2024-26 batch show a ₹14,34,552 average and a ₹41,36,000 highest CTC, with a ₹21,07,061 top-quartile average.
| Batch | Average | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-26 (interim) | 14.35 | Not published | 41.36 |
| 2023-25 | 12.74 | 12.48 | 40.31 |
| 2022-24 | 12.02 | 12.00 | 21.00 |
| 2021-23 | 11.30 | 11.00 | 19.20 |
The 2023-25 batch had 130+ recruiters and an ₹18.10 lakh top-quartile average. The 2024-26 interim offers went 36% to sales and marketing, 28% BFSI, 15% consulting, 11% IT, 4% automobile and 6% other sectors. A ₹14.01 lakh average and ₹20.51 lakh top-25% average are also given without a batch, below the interim 2024-26 figures for the same highest offer. All 193 graduates of 2024-25 were placed at a ₹12,48,000 median.
| Graduating year | Graduated | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 193 | 193 | ₹12,48,000 |
| 2023-24 | 179 | 179 | ₹12,00,000 |
| 2022-23 | 109 | 109 | ₹12,00,000 |
The 2023-25 batch had 193 students, 119 men and 74 women, and 76% joined as freshers.
How IMI Bhubaneswar compares
IMI Bhubaneswar charges the same ₹14,98,000 as IMI Kolkata, with a narrower hostel range (₹2,25,000 to ₹2,40,000 a year with mess, against ₹1,85,000 to ₹3,10,000), but ranks lower in NIRF.
| Campus | Fee (2026-28) | Hostel and mess, 2026-27 | Median, 2024-25 graduates | NIRF Management 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹14,98,000 | ₹2,25,000–₹2,40,000 | ₹12,48,000 | 94 |
| IMI Kolkata | ₹14,98,000 | ₹1,85,000–₹3,10,000, compulsory | ₹12,49,000 | 42 |
| IMI Delhi | ₹23,54,000 | ₹2,99,000–₹3,83,000, limited | ₹16,61,000 | 40 |
Within the group, the two eastern campuses have the same fee and near-identical medians; the difference is rank and hostel cost. For another eastern option, MDI Murshidabad charges ₹16,45,940 for 2027-29 with boarding and lodging. IMI Bhubaneswar accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT or GMAT from every applicant, while IMI Delhi lists no CMAT for 2027; see our MBA admission guide for more. All three campuses close applications on 19 December 2026. Between NIRF 2024 and NIRF 2025, IMI Bhubaneswar fell from 61st to 94th while IMI Kolkata rose from 56th to 42nd.
Contact & address
International Management Institute Bhubaneswar, IDCO Plot No. 1, Gothapatna, Malipada, Bhubaneswar 751003, Odisha · Admissions +91-7789022222 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the IMI Bhubaneswar PGDM fee?
₹14,98,000 for the 2026-28 batch, and the same ₹14.98 lakh is quoted for the 2027 intake. Foreign students pay USD 16,993. Hostel and mess are extra: ₹2,25,000 to ₹2,40,000 for 2026-27 and ₹2,35,000 to ₹2,50,000 for 2027-28.
Which exams does IMI Bhubaneswar accept for 2027?
CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027 or a GMAT taken between January 2022 and January 2027. Applications close on 19 December 2026; candidates take a video assessment, and those shortlisted from it are interviewed in January 2027.
What were IMI Bhubaneswar placements?
The 2024-26 batch, interim, recorded a ₹14,34,552 average, ₹41,36,000 highest and ₹21,07,061 top-quartile average. The 2023-25 batch averaged ₹12.74 lakh with a ₹12.48 lakh median and ₹40.31 lakh highest from 130+ recruiters.
How many seats does IMI Bhubaneswar have?
AICTE approved 180 PGDM seats and 10 in the Fellow Programme for 2026-27, plus 500 in the online PGDM. IMI Bhubaneswar gives its batch size as 180.
Is IMI Bhubaneswar NBA accredited?
Yes. NBA accredits the PGDM from 1 July 2025 to 31 December 2025 and from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028, granted on 2 February 2026. AMBA accredited its MBM portfolio for five years from August 2022.
Is there a cut-off at IMI Bhubaneswar?
No fixed cut-off is published. Selection uses the IMI Selection Index from Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marks, the test score and the interview, with weight for work experience, and the process is the same for every category.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

