What MDI Murshidabad is
MDI Murshidabad is the second campus of the MDI society, the same society that runs MDI Gurgaon, and has run a two-year PGDM since 2014.
The Management Development Institute was set up in 1972 with the support of the Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI). Its society opened this second campus in Murshidabad district, West Bengal: the foundation stone was laid on 31 October 2010, and the campus was inaugurated on 24 August 2014 with a first PGDM batch of 19 students. MDI Gurgaon and MDI Murshidabad run as independent institutions under the same Board of Governors, with separate fees, selection and placements, though they share one application form.
With no affiliating university, MDI Murshidabad awards a Post Graduate Diploma in Management rather than an MBA degree. The PGDM holds programme accreditation from the National Board of Accreditation for academic years 2024-25 to 2026-27, that is, up to 30 June 2027; the accreditation belongs to the programme, not to the institute as a whole. The Association of Indian Universities recognises the PGDM as equivalent to an MBA from 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2027, or while the AICTE approval and NBA accreditation stay valid, whichever is earlier. AMDISA membership runs to 2029.
Besides the PGDM, a PGDM (Online) began in 2025 and a Fellow Programme in Management in September 2025. A four-year BBA, started in 2025 with 30 sanctioned seats, was approved for closure for 2026-27, with no intake. Two figures are published for the Fellow Programme’s 2025-26 intake: 8 and 10.
| Year | Admitted |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 118 |
| 2023 | 183 |
| 2022 | 189 |
Against a sanctioned intake of 180, 118 students were admitted in 2024; the 2024-26 batch is also counted at 113.
Admission route
For the 2027-29 batch MDI Murshidabad accepts CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or a valid GMAT, and shortlists on the score and the application form.
Eligibility. A valid CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or GMAT score; at least 50% or equivalent CGPA in Class X and in Class XII; and a bachelor’s degree of at least three years after Class XII with at least 50% in any discipline. Final-year students may apply if they complete the degree by 30 June 2027 and submit proof by 1 October 2027. Where a university has no CGPA conversion scheme, the percentage is the CGPA divided by the maximum CGPA, multiplied by 100. Foreign, OCI, PIO and Gulf-worker applicants are considered on a valid GMAT score.
Application. The online form is common to MDI Murshidabad and MDI Gurgaon. For the 2027-29 batch it costs ₹1,000 for MDI Murshidabad alone, ₹3,000 for MDI Gurgaon and ₹3,500 for both, including GST. The fee for both is also given as ₹3,590 and runs the common form from 24 September to 28 November 2026 (5 pm IST).
Two exam lists are published. One names CAT 2026 alone for the MDI Murshidabad PGDM; the other also accepts XAT 2027 and a valid GMAT. If CAT is not your score, confirm with [email protected] before you apply.
Cut-off and quota. MDI Murshidabad publishes no CAT cut-off, overall or sectional, and no scores of admitted candidates. There is no management quota: every seat goes through the same test-score, application and interview route.
Selection. Shortlisted candidates are called to Bangalore, Gurugram, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai or Mumbai, with centres other than Kolkata and Gurugram tentative, or to an online process. The final selection weighs the test score, group discussion and personal interview, academic merit, academic diversity, work experience, sports and extracurricular activities, and gender diversity. No weights are published for these components.
Fees, 2027-29 batch
The two-year PGDM fee for the 2027-29 batch is ₹16,45,940, subject to revision, with boarding and lodging included.
| Head | Year 1 | Year 2 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 6,14,270 | 6,18,670 | 12,32,940 |
| Study material | 30,000 | 30,000 | 60,000 |
| Student welfare activities | 10,000 | 10,000 | 20,000 |
| Library | 12,000 | 12,000 | 24,000 |
| Boarding (mess) | 65,000 | 65,000 | 1,30,000 |
| Lodging (hostel) | 75,000 | 75,000 | 1,50,000 |
| Medical insurance | 2,000 | 2,000 | 4,000 |
| Alumni fee (one-time) | 5,000 | — | 5,000 |
| Security deposit (one-time) | 20,000 | — | 20,000 |
| Total | 8,33,270 | 8,12,670 | 16,45,940 |
The two-year total rose with each batch from 2024-26 to 2026-28, and the 2027-29 fee holds at the 2026-28 level.
| Batch | Year 1 | Year 2 | Two-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-28 | 8,33,270 | 8,12,670 | 16,45,940 |
| 2025-27 (revised) | 8,09,000 | 7,89,000 | 15,98,000 |
| 2024-26 (revised) | 7,88,110 | 7,63,390 | 15,51,500 |
The 2026-28 batch pays in three instalments: ₹4,20,000 at admission from March 2026, ₹4,13,270 between 15 and 31 October 2026, and ₹8,12,670 between 1 and 15 May 2027. The 2024-26 and 2025-27 batches paid in six. No instalment schedule is published yet for 2027-29.
In the 2024-26 batch, two students received a 100% tuition-fee waiver and two a 20% tuition scholarship.
The same fee applies to foreign, OCI, PIO and Gulf-worker applicants. MDI Murshidabad reserves the right to raise fees and charges during the academic year, with notice.
Hostel and campus
The PGDM is residential: lodging costs ₹75,000 and boarding ₹65,000 a year, and both sit inside the programme fee.
Hostel and mess are compulsory heads of the PGDM fee, not optional extras: for the 2027-29 batch, lodging is ₹75,000 and boarding ₹65,000 a year, inside the ₹16,45,940 total.
| Batch | Lodging (hostel) | Boarding (mess) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-28 | 75,000 | 65,000 |
| 2025-27 | 75,000 | 60,000 |
| 2024-26 | 67,410 | 59,900 |
The student hostels hold nearly 400 students, with rooms with attached balconies, TV and Wi-Fi, laundry and ironing, housekeeping, a medical room and a wing for foreign students. The canteen, Aahar, serves meals in a dining hall on campus.
| Facility | Detail |
|---|---|
| Campus | 10 acres |
| Classrooms | Amphitheatre-style, air-conditioned; 8 smart classrooms (July 2025) |
| Library | About 16,160 books; RFID and the Koha library system |
| Computing | Computer centre with 142 systems; 2 smart computer lab rooms (July 2025); Bloomberg finance lab with 3 terminals |
| Sports | Gym, swimming pool, billiards, table tennis, badminton court, football ground, cricket ground, volleyball court |
| Other | ATM, medical facilities and ambulance, cafeteria, executive hostel |
| Accessibility | Lifts or ramps in more than 80% of buildings |
What the fee does not cover is travel to and from Murshidabad and personal spending, for which no estimate is published.
Placements, batch of 2024-26
The 2024-26 batch placed at a ₹10.93 lakh average and an ₹11.2 lakh median; the highest offer was ₹15 lakh.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average package | ₹10.93 LPA |
| Median package | ₹11.2 LPA |
| Highest offer | ₹15 LPA |
| Recruiters | 86, of them 38 new |
| PPO / PPI | 1 |
| Batch strength | 113 |
| Domain | Share |
|---|---|
| Marketing | 63.8% |
| Finance | 12.6% |
| HR | 10% |
| Operations | 2.6% |
| Others | 11% |
| Batch | Graduated / placed | Median salary | Second count: enrolled / placed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-25 | 180 / 148 | ₹11,00,000 | 187 / 145 |
| 2022-24 | 188 / 146 | ₹10,91,000 | 189 / 147 |
| 2021-23 | 158 / 151 | ₹11,40,000 | 164 / 151 |
The two counts agree on 151 placed for 2021-23 and differ for the next two batches: 146 or 147 placed for 2022-24, and 148 or 145 for 2023-25. 187 are also counted as enrolled in 2023-25, against 183 admitted in 2023, with the gap unexplained.
- BFSI was the most sought-after sector in 2024-26; recruiters also came from IT, hospitality, manufacturing, FMCG and ITES.
- The 2024-26 batch was 78% men and 22% women; by first degree, 28.3% B.Com, 23% BBA, 20.4% B.Sc, 8% B.Tech and 20.3% others.
- 82.3% of the batch joined as freshers; 3.5% had 1–12 months of work experience, 8% had 13–24 months and 6.2% more than 24 months.
How MDI Murshidabad compares with MDI Gurgaon
Same society and board, different institute: MDI Murshidabad’s two-year fee is ₹10,09,370 lower, and its 2024-26 average package was ₹10.93 lakh against MDI Gurgaon’s ₹29.5 lakh.
| What | MDI Murshidabad | MDI Gurgaon |
|---|---|---|
| Two-year fee, 2027-29 batch | ₹16,45,940 | ₹26,55,310 |
| PGDM intake, 2026-27 | 180 | 360 |
| Exams | CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or GMAT | CAT 2026; GMAT only for PGDM-IB and NRI applicants |
| Average / median package, 2024-26 | ₹10.93 L / ₹11.2 L | ₹29.5 L / ₹29.0 L |
| Application fee, this campus alone | ₹1,000 | ₹3,000 |
| Campus | Murshidabad, West Bengal; 10 acres | Gurugram, Haryana |
Both PGDMs run for two years, are AICTE-approved and are NBA-accredited, and MDI Gurgaon also holds AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS accreditation. The ₹10,09,370 gap is the difference between the two published totals. Both include hostel and mess, so the comparison is like for like. See the full MDI Gurgaon admission page, and our MBA admission guide for other two-year PGDMs.
Contact & address
Management Development Institute Murshidabad, Sakim-Katnai, Kulori, P.O. Uttar Ramna, P.S. Raghunathganj, Dist. Murshidabad, West Bengal 742235 · Admissions +91 8348021165, +91 9091837164, +91 9091847164 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
Which exams does MDI Murshidabad accept for 2027?
For the 2027-29 batch MDI Murshidabad accepts a valid CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or GMAT score, and foreign, OCI, PIO and Gulf-worker applicants are considered on GMAT. CAT 2026 alone is also listed for the MDI Murshidabad PGDM, so if your score is XAT or GMAT, confirm with [email protected] before applying.
What is the MDI Murshidabad PGDM fee, and does it include hostel?
₹16,45,940 for two years for the 2027-29 batch, subject to revision: ₹8,33,270 in the first year and ₹8,12,670 in the second. It includes lodging of ₹75,000 and boarding of ₹65,000 a year, a ₹20,000 one-time security deposit and a ₹5,000 alumni fee. The 2026-28 batch pays the same; 2025-27 paid ₹15,98,000 and 2024-26 ₹15,51,500.
Is the MDI Murshidabad PGDM equivalent to an MBA?
Yes, for the period stated. The Association of Indian Universities recognises the two-year PGDM as equivalent to an MBA from 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2027, or while its AICTE approval and NBA accreditation remain valid, whichever is earlier. The PGDM itself is NBA-accredited for academic years 2024-25 to 2026-27.
What were MDI Murshidabad placements for 2024-26?
The 2024-26 batch of 113 students reported a ₹10.93 lakh average and an ₹11.2 lakh median, with a ₹15 lakh highest offer. 86 recruiters took part, 38 of them new, and BFSI was the most sought-after sector. By domain, 63.8% of offers were in marketing, 12.6% in finance and 10% in HR.
Is MDI Murshidabad the same as MDI Gurgaon?
No. It is a separate institute run by the same MDI society under the same Board of Governors. It has its own campus in West Bengal, its own AICTE approval, a ₹16,45,940 fee against MDI Gurgaon’s ₹26,55,310 for the 2027-29 batch, and its own placements.
How do I apply, and what does the form cost?
Through the online form common to MDI Murshidabad and MDI Gurgaon. For the 2027-29 batch it costs ₹1,000 for MDI Murshidabad alone and ₹3,500 for both campuses, including GST; ₹3,590 for both is also given. Shortlisting is on your test score and the details in the form, followed by group discussion and personal interview.
How many seats does MDI Murshidabad have?
AICTE approved 180 seats in the two-year PGDM for 2026-27, the same as 2025-26. It also approved 60 seats in the online PGDM, which started in 2025, and 8 in the Fellow Programme in Management; 10 is also given for the Fellow Programme in 2025-26. In 2024, 118 students were admitted to the PGDM.
What is the MDI Murshidabad CAT cut-off?
MDI Murshidabad publishes no CAT cut-off, overall or sectional, and no scores of admitted candidates. Shortlisting is on the CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or GMAT score together with the application form, and the final selection weighs the test score, group discussion and personal interview, academic record, diversity, work experience and extracurricular activities. No weights are published, and there is no management quota.
What specialisations does the MDI Murshidabad PGDM offer?
Finance, Human Resource, Marketing, Supply Chain, Information Management and Business Analytics, and Strategic Management and International Business. Students specialise in at most two areas in the second year, taking at least five electives in each, and an elective runs only if enough students choose it.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (September 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

