What SIMSREE is
The MMS is a two-year, full-time, AICTE-approved degree. SIMSREE was affiliated to the University of Mumbai from 1983; for the AY2026-27 intake the affiliating university is Dr. Homi Bhabha State University (HBSU), so your degree certificate will carry HBSU, not the University of Mumbai. Confirm this in writing at admission, because the two names are not interchangeable to an employer or a foreign credential evaluator.
| Programme | Format | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| MMS | Two years, full time; 180 seats | CAP rounds only |
| M.Sc. Finance | Two years, full time | Aptitude-test score, then personal interview |
| MFM and MMM | Executive, part time | Two years' non-clerical work experience, then telephonic interview |
| Ph.D | Doctoral | Separate notification |
MMS specialisations are Marketing, Finance, Operations, HR and Systems, chosen in the second semester; a Business Analytics specialisation is being introduced. In 2023-24 SIMSREE had a sanctioned intake of 208 across its two-year PG programmes together and 372 students on its rolls. It is not ranked in NIRF Management 2025.
Admission route
For the MMS there is one door, and it belongs to the state: the Maharashtra CET Cell's MBA/MMS CAP for AY2026-27 governs SIMSREE exactly as it governs every other participating institute.
| Candidature type | Entrance score you must hold |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra State | A non-zero score in MAH-MBA/MMS-CET 2026 |
| All India; J&K and Ladakh migrant; NRI, OCI, PIO, CIWGC, Foreign National | A non-zero positive score in any one of CET, CAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, MAT or GMAT |
Academic eligibility is the same either way: a bachelor's degree of at least three years from a university recognised by the UGC or the Association of Indian Universities, with at least 50% in aggregate — 45% for reserved-category, Economically Weaker Section and Persons With Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra only.
The 180 MMS seats split 153 Maharashtra and 27 All India. There is no group discussion or personal interview in the MMS route: allotment is decided on the CAP merit list alone.
| CAP stage, AY2026-27 | Date |
|---|---|
| Online registration and document upload | 2–12 July 2026 |
| Document verification | 3–13 July 2026 |
| Provisional merit list | 15 July 2026 |
| Grievances | 16–18 July 2026 |
| Final merit list | Notified for 20 July; published 27 July 2026 |
Candidates already registered for MAH-MBA/MMS-CET 2026 paid no further registration fee; others paid ₹1,500, or ₹1,300 for reserved-category, PwD, orphan and transgender candidates of Maharashtra. Seats left after the CAP rounds were filled in SIMSREE's institute-level ACAP round, whose final allotment list for AY2026-27 was issued in September 2026.
Fee structure
MMS tuition is ₹67,000 a year plus a ₹2,000 library fee (October 2026). For AY2026-27 the fee was paid online at SIMSREE when admission was confirmed, by debit or credit card, internet banking or UPI.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| MMS tuition, per year (October 2026) | ₹67,000 |
| MMS library fee, per year | ₹2,000 |
| MMS, two years — our computed estimate from the two rows above | ₹1,38,000 |
| M.Sc. Finance, 2026-28 batch — first year | ₹3,07,973 |
| M.Sc. Finance, 2026-28 batch — second year | ₹2,91,804 |
| M.Sc. Finance, 2026-28 batch — total | ₹5,99,777 |
The M.Sc. Finance first-year fee was paid in full by demand draft at admission in August 2026. The seat-acceptance fee paid on a CAP allotment is set each year by the Competent Authority with the government’s approval, is paid online and is non-refundable. For the current MMS fee circular, write to [email protected] or call 022 61510709 before you budget.
At ₹69,000 a year including the library fee, SIMSREE is a low-fee route by Mumbai MBA standards. The larger cost is two years of living in south Mumbai, and hostel charges are only issued at allotment.
Cutoffs
SIMSREE sets no cutoff. The figure is the merit position of the last candidate allotted a seat when a CAP round closed, and there is no GD or PI in the MMS route to change it.
Maharashtra State and All India candidature are two separate lists, competing for 153 and 27 seats. The numbers are not comparable with each other.
SIMSREE is institute code 3002, MMS choice code 0300210210. CAP Round-I, State Level Seats, Stage-I, AY2026-27.
| Category | Closing merit no. | Merit score |
|---|---|---|
| Open (GOPENS) | 169 | 99.86 |
| TFWS | 253 | 99.77 |
| OBC (GOBCS) | 322 | 99.68 |
| NT-D (GNTDS) | 386 | 99.59 |
| NT-C (GNTCS) | 477 | 99.50 |
| EWS | 485 | 99.48 |
| NT-B (GNTBS) | 564 | 99.38 |
| SEBC (GSEBCS) | 662 | 99.23 |
| NT-A (GNTAS) | 861 | 98.98 |
| SC (GSCS) | 1,135 | 98.51 |
| Defence, Open (DEFOPENS) | 1,142 | 98.51 |
| PWD, Open (PWDOPENS) | 1,376 | 98.07 |
| Orphan, non-institute (ORPNONINST) | 1,446 | 97.94 |
| ST (GSTS) | 2,896 | 95.26 |
| Orphan, institute (ORPINST) | 3,894 | 93.15 |
On the All India list SIMSREE closed at merit number 96, score 99.96, in the same round — second in Maharashtra, behind JBIMS at 30 and ahead of Welingkar at 157.
Rounds II, III and IV follow and close lower as seats fill.
Placements
The 2024-26 MMS batch of 190 was placed at a ₹14.98 lakh average and a ₹14.15 lakh median CTC, with a ₹21 lakh highest offer.
| MMS final placements, 2024-26 | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average CTC | ₹14.98 lakh |
| Median CTC | ₹14.15 lakh |
| Highest CTC | ₹21.00 lakh |
| Top 10% average | ₹19.68 lakh |
| Top 25% average | ₹18.21 lakh |
| Top 50% average | ₹16.77 lakh |
| Recruiters (new) | 80+ (40) |
| Pre-placement offers | 10.66% |
These figures cover placed students only. A second set of 2024-26 figures is also published: a ₹15.10 lakh average and a ₹22.50 lakh highest.
| Graduating year | Graduated / placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 177 / 172 | ₹14,95,000 |
| 2022-23 | 164 / 164 | ₹14,93,000 |
| 2021-22 | 172 / 172 | ₹13,30,000 |
The median has stayed close to ₹14–15 lakh for four batches, while the highest offer moves year to year; plan a loan against the median.
Summer internships, 2025-27 batch: 100% placed, a ₹2 lakh highest stipend, ₹1.76 lakh top-10% and ₹1.27 lakh top-20% averages, and 65+ recruiters, 30+ of them new.
Campus and hostel
SIMSREE is a single-building city campus on B-Road, Churchgate, inside south Mumbai's financial district — close to the banks and financial-services firms that lead its recruiter list.
Hostel accommodation is offered at two locations, Churchgate and Jogeshwari, and is not assured for every out-of-state student. Allocation weighs entrance score, category, annual family income and hometown. Hostel and mess charges are issued by the hostel office at allotment, so ask for the current tariff at both locations before you budget, and do not assume a hostel seat when you compare total cost.
The institute is not built around a residential cohort: in 2023-24 only 44 of its 372 two-year PG students were from outside Maharashtra.
On accessibility, lifts or ramps serve more than 80% of buildings; there is no provision of walking aids or wheelchairs, and no specially designed toilets.
How SIMSREE compares
Compare on the axis that will actually decide your two years, not on a composite score.
Same route, same city: JBIMS Mumbai. The other government MMS in Mumbai filled through the same MAH-MBA/MMS CAP, on the same merit list, with the same no-GD-no-PI mechanics. If you are writing MAH CET for Mumbai, these two sit in the same option form and the choice is settled by your merit position and by branch and placement fit — not by admission strategy.
Same city, different door: NMIMS Mumbai and K J Somaiya Institute of Management Mumbai. Both run their own admission processes with their own tests or score acceptance, and both sit at a materially higher published fee than SIMSREE's ₹67,000-a-year tuition. The question is whether the fee difference buys you an outcome difference — run it against each institute's own published median, not its average.
Same route, different city: PUMBA Pune and Welingkar Mumbai. Both participate in Maharashtra CAP. PUMBA moves the decision to Pune, which changes living cost and the recruiter mix; Welingkar keeps you in Mumbai at a private fee level with institute-level rounds after CAP.
Different league, different maths: the older IIMs. If a CAT percentile puts them in reach, the comparison is not fee-versus-fee but total outlay against published median, and SIMSREE's low fee is its strongest card. Our shortlisting work is exactly this arithmetic on your actual scores.
Contact & address
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research & Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), B-Road, Churchgate, Mumbai 400 020, Maharashtra, India. Phone 022 6151 0701; admissions 022 61510709; [email protected] / [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
Which entrance exams does SIMSREE accept for the MMS?
It depends on your candidature type. Maharashtra State candidates need a non-zero score in MAH-MBA/MMS-CET 2026. All India, J&K and Ladakh migrant, NRI, OCI, PIO and Foreign National candidates need a non-zero positive score in any one of CET, CAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, MAT or GMAT. All 180 MMS seats are filled through the CAP rounds, so there is no separate SIMSREE application for the MMS.
Is work experience required or rewarded for MMS admission?
No. MMS eligibility is a bachelor's degree of at least three years with the prescribed aggregate and a valid entrance score, and work experience carries no weight in the CAP merit list. Most of the class are freshers: 60% of the 2024-26 batch had no pre-MBA work experience. Experience is required only for the part-time MFM and MMM executive programmes, which ask for at least two years of non-clerical work.
Is there a group discussion or personal interview for the MMS?
Not for the MMS. Allotment is decided on the CAP merit list alone, so your entrance score and your option form are the whole decision. SIMSREE does interview for other programmes: M.Sc. Finance shortlists on aptitude-test scores and then holds a personal interview, and the executive MFM and MMM programmes use a telephonic interview after application shortlisting.
Does SIMSREE guarantee a hostel seat?
No. Hostel accommodation is offered at Churchgate and Jogeshwari and is not assured for every out-of-state student; allocation weighs entrance score, category, annual family income and hometown. Hostel and mess charges are issued at allotment, so keep Mumbai rent in your budget as the fallback until you hold a hostel allotment.
How do education loans and fee concessions work for a CAP seat here?
Banks want your CAP allotment letter, the institute's fee receipt and your admission confirmation, so the loan file is assembled after allotment, not before. Statutory fee concessions run on documents: reserved-category candidates produce caste or tribe validity, non-creamy-layer or EWS certificates at scrutiny. Confirm the current position in writing with [email protected] before reporting.
What did the latest SIMSREE MMS batch earn?
The 2024-26 batch of 190 was placed at a ₹14.98 lakh average and a ₹14.15 lakh median CTC, with a ₹21 lakh highest, 80+ recruiters and a 10.66% PPO rate. For earlier batches the median was ₹14.95 lakh for 2023-24 graduates (172 of 177 placed), ₹14.93 lakh for 2022-23 and ₹13.30 lakh for 2021-22. Plan a loan against the median, not the highest offer.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

