What IIM Kashipur is
IIM Kashipur, an institution of national importance, runs from a 200-acre residential campus at Kundeshwari, Kashipur, in Uttarakhand’s Udham Singh Nagar district, and holds its weekend Executive MBA at a campus in Dehradun. Its flagship programmes are the two-year MBA (since 2011) and MBA (Analytics) (since 2020). It also runs an Executive MBA (Analytics), 24 months and blended, at ₹12,00,000 plus a ₹20,000 refundable caution deposit, and a PhD.
| Body | Status |
|---|---|
| NIRF Management 2025 | Rank 23, score 61.74 |
| AACSB | Member, not accredited; in April 2024 its eligibility application for the MBA was being revised for resubmission |
Admission route, cut-offs and merit list
The MBA admits through CAT only, with the same eligibility as CAT. For the batch starting in 2027 that means CAT 2026, held on 29 November 2026. IIM Kashipur’s latest published policy is for the 2026-28 batch: shortlisting on minimum CAT percentiles, then a personal interview, then a merit list.
| Category | QA | DILR | VARC | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 75 | 75 | 75 | 95 |
| EWS | 55 | 55 | 55 | 81 |
| NC-OBC | 52 | 52 | 52 | 81 |
| SC | 45 | 45 | 45 | 66 |
| ST | 30 | 25 | 25 | 42 |
| PwD | 30 | 25 | 25 | 42 |
These are minimums, not guarantees: they may be relaxed if too few candidates qualify in a category, and the cut-offs for the next batch follow the year’s common admission process. The final merit list adds the interview to a shortlist score:
| Component | Marks |
|---|---|
| CAT score (scaled to the highest CAT score) | 41 |
| Personal interview | 25 |
| Work experience: 15 for 18–30 months, 7 for 12–18, 3 for 6–12, 5 for 30–36, 0 below 6 or above 36 | 15 |
| Female or transgender candidate | 6 |
| Graduation marks (5 above 80%, down to 0 below 50%) | 5 |
| Class 10 and Class 12, 2 each | 4 |
| Academic discipline on the institute’s diversity list (humanities, sciences, commerce, law, medicine, management and others) | 2 |
| CA, CS or ICWA | 2 |
Work experience counts most between 18 and 30 months and earns nothing beyond 36. MBA (Analytics) also accepts GMAT taken on or after 1 May 2024, needs 50% in graduation (47% NC-OBC/EWS, 45% SC/ST/PwD), and shortlists on a composite score; for 2026 the shortlist cut-off was 60.129 for General, 53.98 for NC-OBC, 48.195 for EWS, 44.759 for SC, 29.519 for ST and 13.825 for PwD. Its interviews are online, and the application fee is ₹1,500 (₹750 for SC/ST/PwD).
Fees, 2026-28 batch
The MBA and MBA (Analytics) cost the same: ₹20,80,000 for the 2026-28 batch, made up of a ₹25,000 admission fee, ₹20,46,000 in course fees over six terms and a ₹9,000 caution deposit. The 2027-29 fee is not out yet.
| Term | Due | Admission | Course fee | Caution deposit | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Not dated in the table | 25,000 | 3,36,000 | 9,000 | 3,70,000 |
| II | 25 September 2026 | — | 3,75,000 | — | 3,75,000 |
| III | 27 December 2026 | — | 3,75,000 | — | 3,75,000 |
| Year 1 | 25,000 | 10,86,000 | 9,000 | 11,20,000 | |
| IV | 25 June 2027 | — | 3,20,000 | — | 3,20,000 |
| V | 1 October 2027 | — | 3,20,000 | — | 3,20,000 |
| VI | 4 January 2028 | — | 3,20,000 | — | 3,20,000 |
| Year 2 | — | 9,60,000 | — | 9,60,000 | |
| Two-year total | 25,000 | 20,46,000 | 9,000 | 20,80,000 |
Ten per cent of MBA students receive a full yearly tuition waiver under the institute’s need-based, merit-based and need-cum-merit scholarships. Government of India top-class education scholarships for SC, ST, OBC/EBC/DNT and students with disabilities also apply. Before orientation, a withdrawal refunds everything except ₹1,000; after it, only the caution money is refunded.
| Year | Admission | Course fee | Caution deposit | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 (terms I–IV) | 50,000 | 1,50,000 × 4 | 10,000 | 6,60,000 |
| Year 2 (terms V–VIII) | — | 1,35,000 × 4 | — | 5,40,000 |
The Executive MBA needs a bachelor’s degree with 50% (47% NC-OBC, 45% SC/ST/DAP) and at least three years of managerial, entrepreneurial or professional experience, and admits on CAT or GMAT from the last two years or on IIM Kashipur’s own EMAT, plus an interview.
Hostel and campus
The MBA and MBA (Analytics) are fully residential on the Kashipur campus. The 2026-28 fee covers only admission, course fee and caution deposit, with no separate hostel or mess line, so ask admissions what mess and room charges, if any, are billed on top.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Campus | 200 acres |
| Hostel rooms | 712 built against 1,038 in the 2023 draft master plan (April 2024) |
| Classroom capacity | 990 built against 2,040 planned (April 2024) |
| Location | About 25 km from Jim Corbett National Park |
| Second campus | Dehradun, for the Executive MBA; construction had not begun as of April 2024 |
The room and classroom figures are as of April 2024. The academic block, faculty block, hostels and dining area are connected to the internet and intranet round the clock. The district around Kashipur has more than 180 manufacturing and service firms, which the MBA’s compulsory two-year experiential-learning course works with on rural, MSME and sustainability projects.
Placements
The audited 2023-25 final placements, for MBA and MBA (Analytics) together, show a ₹14.95 lakh average and ₹14.46 lakh median CTC, with a ₹33.12 lakh highest and 190+ recruiters. Final placements run from September to February, after pre-placement talks in August and September.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average | ₹14,95,464 |
| Median | ₹14,46,950 |
| Highest | ₹33,12,000 |
| Lowest | ₹8,20,000 |
| Top 25% average | ₹20.92 lakh |
| Recruiters | 190+ |
| Students | Number |
|---|---|
| Graduates | 480 |
| Placed through the institute | 433 |
| Unplaced | 10 |
| Did not seek placement through the institute | 37 |
Of the 37 who did not seek placement, 18 gave other reasons, 9 found jobs outside the process, and the rest went to further study, family business, entrepreneurship or deferred the search. IT (114 offers), BFSI (85), manufacturing (72) and consulting (70) took most of the 433 accepted offers.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Mean | ₹15,04,626 |
| Median | ₹15,03,084 |
| Highest | ₹29,86,540 |
| Guaranteed cash, mean / median | ₹13,20,154 / ₹13,00,000 |
| Graduates / placed | 319 / 282 |
The 2022-24 salaries are stated as maximum earning potential and the 2023-25 ones as CTC, so the two averages are not on the same basis. A third set of figures:
| Graduating year | Graduates | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 318 | 318 | ₹17,20,000 |
| 2023-24 | 318 | 308 | ₹15,03,084 |
| 2024-25 | 467 | 455 | ₹14,46,000 |
Two counts are published for 2024-25: 467 or 480 graduates, and 455 or 433 placed. The median fell in each of the three years, from ₹17,20,000 to ₹14,46,000, while graduates rose from 318 to 467.
How IIM Kashipur compares
IIM Kashipur charges less than MDI Gurgaon and slightly less than IMT Ghaziabad, ranks between them in NIRF Management 2025, and its median sits below both.
| Institute | Fee | Median | NIRF Management 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Kashipur (MBA) | ₹20,80,000 (2026-28) | ₹14.46 L (2023-25) | 23 |
| MDI Gurgaon (PGDM) | ₹26,55,310 with hostel and mess (2027-29) | ₹29.0 L (2024-26) | 9 |
| IMT Ghaziabad (PGDM) | ₹23,00,000, hostel not stated (2026-28) | ₹16.50 L (2024-26) | 30 |
The batches differ by a year, so read the medians as a band. IIM Kashipur awards an MBA rather than a PGDM, admits on CAT alone for the MBA, and is the only one of the three outside the NCR. MDI Gurgaon’s fee includes hostel and mess, IIM Kashipur’s table has no hostel or mess line, and IMT Ghaziabad does not say, so compare the total cost only after asking each for its residential charges. IMT Ghaziabad also accepts XAT and GMAT. For other options, see our MBA admission guide.
Contact & address
Indian Institute of Management Kashipur, Kundeshwari, Kashipur, District Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand 244713 · Admissions +91-7900444090 (ext 324, 327, 335) · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the IIM Kashipur MBA fee?
₹20,80,000 for the 2026-28 batch, the same for MBA and MBA (Analytics): a ₹25,000 admission fee, ₹20,46,000 course fee over six terms and a ₹9,000 caution deposit. There is no separate hostel or mess line in the fee. The 2027-29 fee had not been published as of October 2026.
What CAT percentile do I need for IIM Kashipur?
For the 2026-28 batch, the minimum for a PI shortlist was 95 overall and 75 in each section for General, 81 overall for EWS and NC-OBC, 66 for SC and 42 for ST and PwD, using CAT 2024 cut-offs. These are minimums; the institute may set a higher bar, and the next batch's cut-offs follow the year's common admission process.
How is the IIM Kashipur merit list calculated?
Out of 100: CAT score 41, personal interview 25, work experience 15, female or transgender 6, graduation marks 5, Class 10 and 12 marks 2 each, an academic discipline on the institute's diversity list 2 and a CA, CS or ICWA qualification 2. Work experience earns most between 18 and 30 months.
What are IIM Kashipur placements like?
The audited 2023-25 placements, for MBA and MBA (Analytics) together, show a ₹14.95 lakh average, ₹14.46 lakh median and ₹33.12 lakh highest CTC from 190+ recruiters; 433 of 480 graduates were placed through the institute and 10 were unplaced. The median for 2024-25 graduates was ₹14,46,000.
Does IIM Kashipur accept GMAT?
Not for the MBA, which admits on CAT only. MBA (Analytics) accepts CAT or a GMAT taken on or after 1 May 2024, and the Executive MBA accepts CAT or GMAT from the last two years or IIM Kashipur's own EMAT.
Is IIM Kashipur AACSB accredited?
No. It is an AACSB member. The institute's April 2024 performance review recorded that it had submitted its AACSB eligibility application for the MBA and was revising it for resubmission.
Are there scholarships at IIM Kashipur?
Yes. Ten per cent of MBA and MBA (Analytics) students get a full yearly tuition waiver under need-based, merit-based and need-cum-merit scholarships, and Government of India top-class education scholarships for SC, ST, OBC/EBC/DNT students and students with disabilities also apply.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

