XLRI Jamshedpur at a glance
XLRI – Xavier School of Management was founded in 1949 by Fr Quinn Enright, S.J., and is a Jesuit institution run by the Xavier Labour Relations Institute society. It awards AICTE-approved postgraduate diplomas rather than degrees, and completed its AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS accreditation with EQUIS in 2026. It ranked 10th in the NIRF 2025 management ranking, with a score of 70.63, after 9th in 2024, and 33rd in the Financial Times Masters in Management ranking 2026, up from 58th in 2025. A second campus, XLRI Delhi-NCR, runs the BM programme in Jhajjar, Haryana.
| Programme | Duration | Who can apply | Seats, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Business Management) | 2 years | Any three-year bachelor’s degree | 240 |
| PGDM (Human Resource Management) | 2 years | Any three-year bachelor’s degree | 180 |
| PGDM (General Management) | 18 months: 12 on campus, 6 in field training | Graduates with 3+ years of managerial experience by 31 March 2027 | 120 |
| PGDM (Logistics & Supply Chain Management), with MS in Supply Chain Analytics from Rutgers | 1 year at XLRI, 1 year at Rutgers | Three-year degree with first division from a NAAC “A” institution; four-year IIT or NIT engineers exempt from the NAAC condition | 60 |
| PGDM (BM) International Specialisation, with an MS from a partner university | 1 year at XLRI, 12–16 months abroad | Same as BM, same cut-offs | Within BM |
The HRM intake was cut from 240 to 180 seats for 2026-27, while BM stayed at 240. Final-year students may apply to BM, HRM and LSCM if their final examinations finish by the deadline, for which two dates are published: 11 June and 12 June 2027. BM, HRM, IEV and LSCM are NBA-accredited, with the certificate valid to 30 June 2028, and in 2025-26 the institute had 86 permanent, 3 adjunct and 71 visiting faculty. BM and HRM each run six terms of 10–12 weeks, an eight-week summer internship, a compulsory three-day team-building camp, a village-exposure stay and a 4.5-credit capstone project.
XAT 2027 and the selection process
For Indian candidates, BM and HRM run on XAT alone, and the interview shortlist is drawn on XAT score only. XAT 2027 is held online on 3 January 2027 in more than 100 cities, and one registration covers both XAT and the XLRI programmes.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| XAT 2027 registration opened | 15 July 2026 |
| XAT 2027 and XLRI registration closes | 6 December 2026 |
| Admit card | From 20 December 2026 (tentative) |
| XAT 2027 | 3 January 2027, 2 pm to 5 pm, online, 100+ test cities; result about three weeks later |
| XAT fee, Indian candidates | ₹2,300, plus ₹200 for each XLRI programme |
| PGDM (GM) via GMAT or GRE, Indian candidates | ₹2,600 |
| NRI, PIO, OCI and foreign nationals, any programme via GMAT | ₹5,000 |
| Orientation | June 2027 |
- A candidate may apply to several programmes and may then be called to several interviews or group discussions. Choosing PGDM (BM) puts the candidate in the running for both the Jamshedpur and Delhi-NCR campuses, at no extra fee.
- Final selection weighs XAT performance, academic record, relevant work experience, the personal interview and group discussion, and extracurricular record.
- Indian candidates may use GMAT or GRE for PGDM (GM) and PGDM (LSCM); placement support for GM needs a relieving or sabbatical letter from the last employer.
- The international-specialisation track has no separate selection: applicants meet the same XAT cut-offs and sit the same GD, PI and written ability test as BM applicants.
XAT cut-offs for BM and HRM
XLRI announces interview cut-offs after each XAT result, separately by programme, academic stream and gender. For XAT 2026 the PGDM (BM) and its international track shared one cut-off: the 94th percentile overall for men and the 88th for women and third-gender candidates, engineers or not. A candidate below the cut-off is not called to the group discussion and interview.
| Programme and candidate | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BM, male engineer | 94 | 96 | 96 | 95 | 93 |
| BM, female engineer | 88 | 91 | 91 | 92 | 90 |
| BM, male non-engineer | 94 | 96 | 95 | 95 | 93 |
| BM, female non-engineer | 88 | 91 | 90 | 92 | 90 |
| HRM, male engineer | 92 | 95 | 95 | 93 | 92 |
| HRM, female engineer | 87 | 90 | 90 | 91 | 90 |
| HRM, male non-engineer | 90 | 93 | 93 | 90 | 90 |
| HRM, female non-engineer | 84 | 87 | 88 | 88 | 87 |
| Programme and candidate | Quant and DI | Verbal and logical | Decision making |
|---|---|---|---|
| BM, men | 85 | 82 | 82 |
| BM, women and third gender | 78 | 78 | 78 |
| HRM, male engineer | 80 | 87 | 85 |
| HRM, female engineer | 70 | 82 | 78 |
| HRM, male non-engineer | 73 | 87 | 85 |
| HRM, female non-engineer | 65 | 82 | 78 |
In 2022 the BM cut-off did not separate engineers from non-engineers. XLRI expected to interview about 4,000 to 4,500 candidates across its programmes and both campuses in the 2026-27 cycle, and the LSCM double-masters sets its own cut-off later.
Fees for the 2027 intake
BM and HRM cost ₹15.3 lakh a year for the 2027 intake, with mess and hostel charged extra; XLRI may revise the fee before admission and publishes no line-item schedule for Jamshedpur. GM’s fee is given as both ₹25.9 lakh and about ₹25.8 lakh, with food, electricity and personal expenses extra according to the accommodation chosen.
| Programme | Fee |
|---|---|
| PGDM (BM) and PGDM (HRM) | ₹15.3 lakh a year, two years; mess and hostel extra |
| PGDM (GM) | ₹25.9 lakh or about ₹25.8 lakh for the 18 months |
| PGDM (LSCM) double masters | About ₹15 lakh for year 1 at XLRI, plus about US$63,424 for year 2 tuition at Rutgers |
| PGDM (BM) International Specialisation | About ₹17.54 lakh for year 1 at XLRI; the partner university bills its own fees |
For 2025-26 the published programme fees were ₹30.6 lakh for BM, ₹36.6 lakh for HRM and ₹25.9 lakh for GM, each for the whole programme. At XLRI Delhi-NCR, which itemises its schedule, the BM programme fee for 2025-27 is ₹30,60,000, with student residence and other charges billed on top.
| Scholarship | Basis | Number | Amount each |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirae Asset Foundation | Merit-cum-need | 2 per year group | ₹5,00,000 a year |
| Aditya Birla | Merit, company criteria | 2 per year group | ₹3,00,000 a year |
| XLRI Diamond Jubilee | Merit-cum-need | 2 per year group | Tuition, up to ₹2,55,000 (year 1) or ₹2,85,000 (year 2) |
| Alumni Scholarship | Merit-cum-need | 4, plus 1 for SC/ST or economically backward | ₹2,00,000 |
| IDFC First Bank | Merit-cum-need | 8 per year group | ₹1,00,000 a year |
Placements: BM, HRM and GM
XLRI reports BM and HRM placements for both campuses together. The 2024-26 batch of 576 students recorded a ₹29 lakh median and a ₹31.40 lakh average CTC, from 145 recruiters including 25 new ones; 42.5% received pre-placement offers from their summer internships.
| Batch | Students | Median | Average | Top 10% average | Top 25% average | Highest domestic | PPOs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-26 | 576 | ₹29.00 L | ₹31.40 L | ₹49.20 L | ₹44.18 L | ₹59 L | 42.5% |
| 2023-25 | 591 | ₹29.00 L | ₹31.08 L | ₹52.03 L | ₹44.35 L | ₹75 L | 34.17% |
Both batches had a highest international offer of ₹1.10 crore. Consulting firms made 36% of 2024-26 offers, BFSI 18%, ITES 15% and sales and marketing 12%; in 2023-25 consulting took 26%, BFSI 22% and sales and marketing 18%.
| Year | Median | Average | Highest | Top 10% average | Top 50% average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | ₹27.00 L | ₹29.00 L | ₹60.33 L | ₹52.31 L | ₹36.07 L |
| 2024-25 | ₹26.25 L | ₹28.68 L | ₹75.00 L | ₹50.74 L | ₹34.65 L |
| 2023-24 | ₹24.00 L | ₹27.07 L | ₹53.53 L | ₹47.07 L | ₹33.40 L |
Of the 119 GM students in 2025-26, 114 opted for placement and 110 were placed; the cohort averaged four years of work experience. No placement figure is published for LSCM.
| Programme | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (BM) | 12.0 / 44.36 / 41.51 | 12.0 / 49.0 / 26.33 | 16.5 / 57.08 / 37.66 |
| PGDM (HRM) | 10.0 / 44.36 / 36.97 | 16.0 / 49.0 / 27.73 | 16.5 / 57.08 / 28.64 |
| PGDM (GM) | 12.0 / 45.67 / 26.23 | 18.0 / 48.35 / 28.02 | 12.0 / 45.43 / 26.69 |
Two sets of averages are published for 2025: ₹31.08 lakh for BM and HRM across both campuses, and ₹41.51 lakh for BM and ₹36.97 lakh for HRM at Jamshedpur.
Hostel and campus
XLRI Jamshedpur is residential. BM, HRM and doctoral students live in six residential blocks with more than 1,070 air-conditioned rooms, with separate residences for men and women; every room is on the campus LAN with 24-hour Wi-Fi.
- GM students have their own residential complex of air-conditioned single rooms and a limited number of family units, allotted on request and subject to availability.
- Dining halls are air-conditioned. Doctors visit the campus health centre at set times, nursing staff are on duty round the clock, and the multi-speciality Tata Main Hospital is 2 km away.
- All students are covered by a group mediclaim policy, generally from July.
- Every student gets a personal laptop and round-the-clock internet and intranet access; classrooms have digital smart boards.
- The campus is about 7 km from Tatanagar railway station, in the Circuit House Area near Jubilee Park, with gates on Marine Drive and CH Area (East).
The campus also has a six-storey International Centre with 96 guest rooms and eight suites, used for executive programmes and visitors, and a separate scholars’ residence with 168 rooms for doctoral students, some for families.
How XLRI Jamshedpur compares
XLRI Jamshedpur and XLRI Delhi-NCR share the BM programme, the XAT route and one placement process, so the BM choice between them is mainly about campus and seats: 240 at Jamshedpur for 2026-27 against 180 at Delhi-NCR for 2025-26. The full-time HRM, GM and LSCM programmes are taught only at Jamshedpur.
| Institute and programme | Fee | Entrance test | Placement |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLRI Jamshedpur, PGDM (BM/HRM) | About ₹15.3 L a year (2027 intake) | XAT | ₹29 L median, 2024-26, both campuses |
| XLRI Delhi-NCR, PGDM (BM) | ₹30,60,000 programme fee (2025-27), residence extra | XAT | Placed with Jamshedpur in one process |
| IIM Bangalore, MBA | ₹26,00,000 with hostel room (2026-28) | CAT | ₹34.75 L median, 2024-26 |
Candidates sitting XAT can use the same score at XIMB Bhubaneswar, while IIM Bangalore and SPJIMR Mumbai need CAT or GMAT. On this site, LBSIM Delhi and IMT Hyderabad also take XAT 2027 for their 2027-29 PGDMs, so one XAT score can support several applications.
Contact & address
XLRI – Xavier School of Management, C. H. Area (East), Jamshedpur, Jharkhand 831001 · Admissions +91 657 665 3203 / 3204 / 3205 · [email protected]
Frequently asked questions
What is the XLRI Jamshedpur fee for 2027?
For the 2027 intake PGDM (BM) and PGDM (HRM) cost ₹15.3 lakh a year over two years, with mess and hostel extra, subject to revision before admission. The 18-month PGDM (GM) costs ₹25.9 lakh (also given as about ₹25.8 lakh), and the LSCM double masters about ₹15 lakh for the XLRI year plus about US$63,424 at Rutgers.
Which exam does XLRI accept?
XAT, for Indian candidates applying to BM and HRM. XAT 2027 is on 3 January 2027 and registration closes on 6 December 2026. PGDM (GM) also accepts GMAT or GRE, and NRI, PIO, OCI and foreign-national candidates can apply to any programme through GMAT.
What is the XAT cut-off for XLRI?
For XAT 2026 the interview cut-off for PGDM (BM) was the 94th percentile for men and the 88th for women, engineers or not. For PGDM (HRM) it was 92 and 87 for engineers and 90 and 84 for non-engineers. In 2025 the BM cut-off was 96 for men and 91 for women.
How many seats does XLRI Jamshedpur have?
For 2026-27 the PGDM (BM) is approved for 240 seats, PGDM (HRM) for 180, PGDM (GM) for 120 and PGDM (LSCM) for 60. HRM was cut from 240 seats in 2025-26. XLRI Delhi-NCR had a further 180 BM seats in 2025-26.
What are XLRI placements like?
The 2024-26 BM and HRM batch across both campuses, 576 students, recorded a ₹29 lakh median and ₹31.40 lakh average CTC, with 145 recruiters and a highest international offer of ₹1.10 crore. The GM batch of 2025-26 averaged ₹29 lakh with a ₹27 lakh median; 110 of 114 who opted were placed.
Do I need work experience for XLRI?
Not for BM, HRM or LSCM: any three-year degree qualifies, and final-year students may apply if exams finish by 11 June 2027. Work experience is weighed in final selection. PGDM (GM) needs at least three years of managerial experience after graduation by 31 March 2027.
What is the XLRI LSCM double-masters programme?
Students spend year one at XLRI Jamshedpur and year two at Rutgers Business School, New Jersey, earning a PGDM in Logistics and Supply Chain Management and a STEM-designated MS in Supply Chain Analytics. It has 60 seats and costs about ₹15 lakh at XLRI plus about US$63,424 at Rutgers.
Is XLRI Jamshedpur residential?
Yes. BM and HRM students live in six blocks with more than 1,070 air-conditioned rooms, with separate residences for men and women, LAN and 24-hour Wi-Fi. GM students have a separate complex with single rooms and a few family units.
📋 Data Accuracy Notice (October 2026)
- Verification: Recheck live fees, cut-offs, dates, vacancies and refund rules on the competent authority or institute website before applying, locking choices or paying.
- Corrections: We keep unknown figures unfilled instead of replacing them with third-party estimates. Report an error to [email protected].
- Platform status: Future Career Guidance is an independent admission counselling service. Listing a college does not imply affiliation, authority to allot a seat or a placement guarantee.

